KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Vertedero de inertes en cantera

English translation: Inert Landfill Site


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Vertedero de inertes en cantera
English translation:Inert Landfill Site
Entered by: Ana Torres

17:55 Feb 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / Waste management
Spanish term or phrase: Vertedero de inertes en cantera
Proyecto de ***vertedero de inertes en cantera***: legislación medioambiental aplicable. Revisión contenidos E.I.A. y de otros documentos.

Thank you in advance!
Ana Torres
United States
Inert Landfill Site
Explanation:
Plenty of google hits for inert landfill

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-02-18 18:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please leave out the first http to access site!
Selected response from:

Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Marian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Inert Landfill Site
Marian Vieyra
4Ecological rubbish dump
Vladimir Martinez


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Inert Landfill Site


Explanation:
Plenty of google hits for inert landfill

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-02-18 18:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please leave out the first http to access site!


    Reference: http:/http://portal.appealsconvenor.wa.gov.au/pls/portal/doc...
Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Marian!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa McCarthy: Inert landfill site IN A QUARRY/QUARRIES?
1 hr

agree  traductorchile
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ecological rubbish dump


Explanation:
Related to a place for not polluted residuals,not contaminated

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish