KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

jefe de cocina

English translation: chef de cuisine / head chef


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:jefe de cocina
English translation:chef de cuisine / head chef
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

11:33 Feb 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: jefe de cocina
Es un cargo ocupado por una persona en un hotel. No se trata del chef.

'Jefe de cocina y coordinador de eventos'
carosisi
chef de cuisine / head chef
Explanation:
"Head chefs are in charge of the whole kitchen, the quality of the food "... www.connexions-direct.com/jobs4u/pageFinder.cfm?cid=95
http://www.answers.com/topic/restaurant-kitchens
"At the top of the kitchen hierarchy is the executive chef. In a hotel, the executive chef oversees all food preparation in the property's various food service outlets; the role is largely administrative. In a restaurant, the executive chef's duties are usually more hands-on. Now that so many restaurant chefs have multiple restaurants under their command, however, their role has also become more administrative in scope. Below the executive chef is the chef de cuisine. This is the person directly in charge of managing the kitchen. The cooks all report to the chef de cuisine, who in turn reports to the executive chef. To help oversee the smooth management of the kitchen, the chef de cuisine usually has one or two sous-chefs etc"

Although this does depend on independent hierarchy - kitchen manager sounds good to me too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-19 14:49:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...who is also in charge of events coordination.
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu respuesta. Buen día.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6chef de cuisine / head chef
Noni Gilbert
5food and beverage managerNikolaj Widenmann
4Head cook
Gustavo Silva
3kitchen manager
Wil Hardman
3chief cook
Silvia Calderón
3maître d'
Marian Vieyra


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maître d'


Explanation:
Used especially in US but also in the UK for up-market restaurants

Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por tu sugerencia.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Wil Hardman: the 'maitre d' organises the dining area but normally has no responsibility within the kitchen
15 mins

neutral  Daniel Parra: The maitre d' is not a cook
3 hrs
  -> As carosisi says 'no se trata del chef' so cook/chef etc do not fit.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chief cook


Explanation:
Otra opción.


    Reference: http://www.nrcan.gc.ca/css/hrsb/jobclass/eng/e-00401.htm
Silvia Calderón
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por tu sugerencia.


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Head cook


Explanation:
Jefe de cocina y coordinador de eventos = head cook (or chef) and events coordinator


    Reference: http://www.bcrnews.com/articles/2007/11/13/business/doc47323...
    Reference: http://www.logosdictionary.org/pls/dictionary/new_dictionary...
Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por tu sugerencia


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
food and beverage manager


Explanation:
This is commonly the title of the manager at a hotel who is in charge of the kitchen/restaurant.

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por tu sugerencia.


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
chef de cuisine / head chef


Explanation:
"Head chefs are in charge of the whole kitchen, the quality of the food "... www.connexions-direct.com/jobs4u/pageFinder.cfm?cid=95
http://www.answers.com/topic/restaurant-kitchens
"At the top of the kitchen hierarchy is the executive chef. In a hotel, the executive chef oversees all food preparation in the property's various food service outlets; the role is largely administrative. In a restaurant, the executive chef's duties are usually more hands-on. Now that so many restaurant chefs have multiple restaurants under their command, however, their role has also become more administrative in scope. Below the executive chef is the chef de cuisine. This is the person directly in charge of managing the kitchen. The cooks all report to the chef de cuisine, who in turn reports to the executive chef. To help oversee the smooth management of the kitchen, the chef de cuisine usually has one or two sous-chefs etc"

Although this does depend on independent hierarchy - kitchen manager sounds good to me too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-19 14:49:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...who is also in charge of events coordination.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu respuesta. Buen día.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia: Y ganan una burrada de dinero... empiezan en más de 50,000 USD casi siempre.../Ese es un 'perk' sin precio...
1 min
  -> AND you get to shout at people!

neutral  Marian Vieyra: what about coordinador de eventos? Would a chef be in charge of this as well?
5 mins
  -> Good point.

agree  Vladimir Martinez: Right!
13 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Gustavo Silva: windblast
47 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Gacela20
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Victoria Burns:
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Daniel Parra: "chef" es el jefe.
3 hrs
  -> Eso. Gracias.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kitchen manager


Explanation:
Kitchen manager refers to the general running of the kitchen, although this role is normally carried out by the head chef.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-02-19 11:53:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.learndirect-advice.co.uk/helpwithyourcareer/jobprofiles...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-19 12:52:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so the full job role would be 'kitchen manager and events organiser'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-19 15:36:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or executive head chef- they have the easiest job of all- no cooking just designing menus, organising etc. Every chef strives to achieve this position as they do no real graft.

Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por tu sugerencia.