ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

carta certificada con aviso de retorno

English translation: Registered letter with a form for aknowledgement of receipt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carta certificada con aviso de retorno
English translation:Registered letter with a form for aknowledgement of receipt
Entered by: aivars

23:30 Jul 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ snail mail
Spanish term or phrase: carta certificada con aviso de retorno
Por favor mandar por carta certificada con aviso de retorno

explicación de lo que es:
Este tipo de carta tiene:
1) un número para seguir por donde está
2) se dá en mano
3) el receptor la firma y esa constancia vuelve al emisor que asi se garantiza que la carta llegó

Cuesta un poco más que la carta simple pero es más segura

I just need the "carta certificada con aviso de retorno" translated.

Anybody knows how do you say this in International English or even better, Australian English?

Thanks in advance
aivars
Argentina
Registered letter with a form for aknowledgement of receipt
Explanation:
registered letter with a form for acknowledgment of receipt

Reference Judit Terminology Data Base,Court of Justice of the EC;Instructions to the Registrar,adopted at Luxemburg on the 4th of December 1974(OJEC L 350,1974,5/1)
Selected response from:

Cinta Cano Barbudo
Spain
Grading comment
contundente!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Registered letter with a form for aknowledgement of receipt
Cinta Cano Barbudo
5 +2certified letter with return receipt
Henry Hinds
5 +1certified letter with return receipt
Marian Greenfield
5registered letter with notice of receipt
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Registered letter with a form for aknowledgement of receipt


Explanation:
registered letter with a form for acknowledgment of receipt

Reference Judit Terminology Data Base,Court of Justice of the EC;Instructions to the Registrar,adopted at Luxemburg on the 4th of December 1974(OJEC L 350,1974,5/1)



    Reference: http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Cinta Cano Barbudo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
contundente!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino: PERFECT! ;o)
2 mins
  -> gracias Rafaela!!

agree  Terry Burgess: or perhaps just: "registered letter with return receipt".
6 mins
  -> Thanks Terry!

agree  MikeGarcia
9 mins
  -> Gracias Miguel...

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
certified letter with return receipt


Explanation:
En México es "carta certificada con acuse de recibo".

¿De qué país es?


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Es de Argentina.
9 mins

agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo: en España también es así
13 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certified letter with return receipt


Explanation:
or so the post office says:

Why use a Certified Letter with return receipt? ... page legal size Certified Letter
with Return Receipt ... to the Post Office to have the Certified Mail ...
www.postaladvisors.com/services.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Prices and currency
... If you do not receive an e-mail confirmation, please, contact us at: service@edel2000.it. ... The
communication must be made by registered letter ...
www.edel2000.it/sarto/prezziE.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Made in Firenze - Sales Information
... QUALITY | GUARANTEES | PAYMENT ] RETURN POLICY - ... case he must also send a registered
letter with return receipt. ... merchandise to the retailer by mail ...
www.madeinfirenze.it/vendita_e.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

logotipoorginaleadv3- [Translate this page ]


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14609

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
7 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
registered letter with notice of receipt


Explanation:
I would translate it like that. Some references:

Your search: "registered letter with notice of receipt" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-13 of 13


OWO Furnishing Resort - Italy
... Fill in the following Form to waive the purchase and send, within 48 hours from
asserting the disclaimer, a registered letter with notice of receipt stating ...
http://www.ifarm.it/owo_prova/html/en/modulo_restituzioni.ht...


Sabrina Clothing - Hosiery - Haberdasheries- Underwear
... Ways of asserting the right of recess Sending within 10 (ten) days from the reception
of the product a registered letter with notice of receipt, containing ...
http://www.maglieria.it/english/acquisto.asp


Contratto Vitaminic Music Club
... The withdrawal shall be executed by registered letter with notice of receipt ,
or by fax or telex provided that it is confirmed by registered letter with ...
http://club.vitaminic.com/cgi-php/privacyprintable.php3
More Results From: club.vitaminic.com


l'Argentiere
... right must proceed in one of the following ways: a)send within 10 (ten) days from
the date the item is received, a registered letter with notice of receipt ...
http://www.largentiere.it/terms_of_sale.htm


Palermo International Airport
... The passenger can file a complaint by registered letter with notice of receipt
addressed to the organiser within and not later than 10 working days from his ...
http://www.gesap.it/inglese/html/gesap/diritti/compreso.htm


The School Pages
... PROBIOTIC DRINK AWARD" FOR PRIMARY AND LOWER MIDDLE SCHOOLS. The primary or middle-school
class that will send by registered letter with notice of receipt ...
http://www.bellavitadrink.it/en/specialescuola/concorso01.ht...


Rules of Proceedings of the Court of Arbitration attached to the ...
... of the parties, the summons, and the decisions of the Arbitration Court shall be
delivered by the Secretariat by registered letter with notice of receipt. ...
http://www.jus.uio.no/lm/hungary.arbitration.proceedings.rul...
More Results From: www.jus.uio.no


Protection of individuals and other subjects with regard to the ... (PDF)
Page 1. Protection of individuals and other subjects with regard
to the processing of personal data ACT no. 675 of 31.12.1996 As ...
http://www.euroacustici.org/eng/Privacy.pdf


Protection of individuals and other subjects with regard to the ... (PDF)
Page 1. Protection of individuals and other subjects with regard to
the processing of personal data Act no. 675 of 31.12.1996 Chapter ...
http://www.equatoriale.it/contact/Act_ 675_of_31-12-1996.pdf


Protection of individuals and other subjects with regard to the ... (PDF)
Page 1. Pagina W 1 di 37 http://www.privacy.it/legge675encoord.html
27/09/2000 Protection of individuals and other subjects with ...
http://www.sng.it/acrobat/it security/L. 31 Dicembre 1996 n°...





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940