KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

deshacer un agravio/ofensa

English translation: Make up to (someone)


13:14 Feb 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Larousse Entry
Spanish term or phrase: deshacer un agravio/ofensa
Hi,

It’s actually from the translation of the German word “erstatten” in the Larousse Sp-De
5 Deshacer un agravio o una ofensa a una persona:
nadie me satisface las pérdidas.

In general, does “deshacer un agravio/ofensa” mean righting the wrong or just punishing it, please?

All the best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
English translation:Make up to (someone)
Explanation:
Un agravio se comete contra alguien, así que para deshacerlo, no sólo se hacen las paces, sino se compensa a esa persona.
De cualquier forma es un término que no se utiliza mucho, vamos, yo creo que no lo he utilizado en mi vida.
También puede tener, creo yo, el sentido de venganza y, como dices, ser en sentido negativo. Parece como si se fuera a "batir en duelo" con alguien para que desaparezca el agravio.
Selected response from:

Ana Moreno
Grading comment
perfecto, muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1righting a wrong / making amends/reparationstrans4u
4redress
Tom2004
4compensate (sb) for a wrong/an offense
Marina Menendez
3Make up to (someone)
Ana Moreno


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
righting a wrong / making amends/reparations


Explanation:
a·mend (-mnd)
v. a·mend·ed, a·mend·ing, a·mends
v.tr.
1. To change for the better; improve: amended the earlier proposal so as to make it more comprehensive.
2. To remove the faults or errors in; correct. See Synonyms at correct.
3. To alter (a legislative measure, for example) formally by adding, deleting, or rephrasing.
4. To enrich (soil), especially by mixing in organic matter or sand.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/amend

1. Make reparations or amends for; "right a wrong".

2. Put in or restore to an upright position; "They righted the sailboat that had capsized".

3. Regain an upright or proper position; "The capsized boat righted again".

4. Make right or correct; "Correct the mistakes".

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/right

trans4u
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LadyofArcadia
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compensate (sb) for a wrong/an offense


Explanation:
Creo que te estás refiriendo al contexto expuesto en: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2221375

El ejemplo dado para ejemplificar el uso (nadie me satisface las pérdidas) indica que no sólo se pide perdón/disculpas sino que además de hace algo para 'compensar' el agravio/ofensa.
No incluye la idea de 'punishing' porque el que deshace el agravio es el mismo que lo cometió

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
redress


Explanation:
option?

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Make up to (someone)


Explanation:
Un agravio se comete contra alguien, así que para deshacerlo, no sólo se hacen las paces, sino se compensa a esa persona.
De cualquier forma es un término que no se utiliza mucho, vamos, yo creo que no lo he utilizado en mi vida.
También puede tener, creo yo, el sentido de venganza y, como dices, ser en sentido negativo. Parece como si se fuera a "batir en duelo" con alguien para que desaparezca el agravio.

Ana Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
perfecto, muchas gracias