KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

se trata de sendas obras colectivas

English translation: ...both collaborative works


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se trata de sendas obras colectivas
English translation:...both collaborative works
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

23:33 Feb 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: se trata de sendas obras colectivas
Report on Transparency:

Este Informe, igual que la obra editada por XXX, es fruto de una labor académica y científica típica; se trata de sendas obras colectivas, en las que todos los autores han aportado, según sus cualificaciones, destrezas, tiempo y energía, algo reseñable y en las que todos los participantes han buscado dar un impulso al proyecto y al grupo de investigación, en beneficio de la universidad española y de las ciencias de la información y del derecho.

It's been a long day...suggestions warmly welcomed :)
Lisa Roberts
France
...both consist of compilations (see below)
Explanation:
"sendos" is often used in the sense of "each of them" for several things, or "both", "the three", etc.

Here, it seems to be referring to "This Report" and XXX's work (paper?)/the work published by XXX, and saying they both consist of a series of segments (articles, sections, papers) in which all the authors, etc.

You could also say "... are both collective works" or "both group efforts".
I don't think "sendas" should be translated as a multitude or great variety, etc., in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-22 00:41:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Compilation of International Human Subject Protections
International ***Compilation of*** Human Research Protections. 2008 Edition. Compiled By:. Office for Human Research Protections ...
www.hhs.gov/ohrp/international/HSPCompilation.pdf

This report is the second ***compilation of papers**** by members of the PATR group at SRI International and collaborators reporting on ongoing research on both ...
www.stormingmedia.us/27/2771/A277164.html

... literature of the nineteenth and twentieth centuries and a study on realism in the literature of the peoples of Yugoslavia, ***both collective works.*** ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=1049-7544(195712)16%3A4%3C524%3ASOBSLL%3E2.0.CO%3B2-V -

To give credit where it’s due, these ***are both group efforts,*** not just mine.
www.freelancewritinggigs.com/23-places-to-find-freelance-wr...

To date two in-depth analysis projects have been conducted, ***both group efforts.*** They are and will continue to be works in progress but they have raised some ...
www.wordsliteracyclub.com/index_files/analysisprojects.html

Selected response from:

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks Cinnamon :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a great variety of collective works
Maria Ramon
4 +1...both consist of compilations (see below)Cinnamon Nolan
3a multitude of collective/collaborative works/contributions/inputs
Terry Burgess


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a great variety of collective works


Explanation:
sendas in this context means: many, a great variety, a multitude of, a great quantity, a huge amount of......,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-02-22 00:20:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have read many a time this term re literature in both Venezuela and Colombia; it seems to be a South American term

Maria Ramon
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...both consist of compilations (see below)


Explanation:
"sendos" is often used in the sense of "each of them" for several things, or "both", "the three", etc.

Here, it seems to be referring to "This Report" and XXX's work (paper?)/the work published by XXX, and saying they both consist of a series of segments (articles, sections, papers) in which all the authors, etc.

You could also say "... are both collective works" or "both group efforts".
I don't think "sendas" should be translated as a multitude or great variety, etc., in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-22 00:41:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Compilation of International Human Subject Protections
International ***Compilation of*** Human Research Protections. 2008 Edition. Compiled By:. Office for Human Research Protections ...
www.hhs.gov/ohrp/international/HSPCompilation.pdf

This report is the second ***compilation of papers**** by members of the PATR group at SRI International and collaborators reporting on ongoing research on both ...
www.stormingmedia.us/27/2771/A277164.html

... literature of the nineteenth and twentieth centuries and a study on realism in the literature of the peoples of Yugoslavia, ***both collective works.*** ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=1049-7544(195712)16%3A4%3C524%3ASOBSLL%3E2.0.CO%3B2-V -

To give credit where it’s due, these ***are both group efforts,*** not just mine.
www.freelancewritinggigs.com/23-places-to-find-freelance-wr...

To date two in-depth analysis projects have been conducted, ***both group efforts.*** They are and will continue to be works in progress but they have raised some ...
www.wordsliteracyclub.com/index_files/analysisprojects.html



Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Many thanks Cinnamon :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Arbiser: :)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Diana. ;->

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a multitude of collective/collaborative works/contributions/inputs


Explanation:
Hope some of this fits...and sleep tight...as it's way past your bedtime:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-02-22 00:01:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Been a long day for me, too. Forgot to include "it's or this is about/has entailed/involved"..however you wish to phrase it and whatever fits best.

You might also wish to toy with: "A collective multitude of individual....etc".
Luck:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-22 01:11:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lisa:
María Ramón has basically corroborated my own answer. In my 31 years in Mexico, I'd occasionally heard the expression"sendas" and knew that here, at least, it meant what both María and I have said. Sadly, I could find no references to support 'our' claim. The rest is up to you:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28