KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

El fue (allá) para ver y sacar conclusiones

English translation: He went there to see and (to) draw conclusions


21:07 Feb 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / Other
Spanish term or phrase: El fue (allá) para ver y sacar conclusiones
My question is, should I write He went there to see and draw conlusions or He went there to see and to draw conclusions. In other words, should the 'to' be repeated' and why or why not. Thanks
Rene Ron
Venezuela
English translation:He went there to see and (to) draw conclusions
Explanation:
Hi Rene, both are possible and both are correct.

The only difference I detect in this example is a shift of emphasis. In 'he went to see and draw conclusions', the two actions seem more closely linked than in 'he went to see and to draw conclusions'. In the latter sentence the two actions could potentially be unrelated, though this is not the most obvious reading.

Stylistically, I prefer the second in this example - it has a better rhythm to my ear!

This type of omission is common in English and is referred to grammatically as ellipsis.
Selected response from:

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7He went there to see and draw conclusions
David Russi
5 +6He went there to see and (to) draw conclusions
Lucy Phillips
5 +1He went there to see and to draw conclusions
Teri Szucs


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
He went there to see and (to) draw conclusions


Explanation:
Hi Rene, both are possible and both are correct.

The only difference I detect in this example is a shift of emphasis. In 'he went to see and draw conclusions', the two actions seem more closely linked than in 'he went to see and to draw conclusions'. In the latter sentence the two actions could potentially be unrelated, though this is not the most obvious reading.

Stylistically, I prefer the second in this example - it has a better rhythm to my ear!

This type of omission is common in English and is referred to grammatically as ellipsis.

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Hollywood: they're both correct but normal usage (and that's the key) would be to leave the second "to" out ... although you're perfectly right as far as the grammar goes
3 mins
  -> In many cases I would probably agree with you - in this example however, I just don't like the sound of the sentence without the second 'to'. As I say, it's just about rhythm!

agree  Patrice
47 mins
  -> thanks, Patrice.

agree  Terry Burgess: While I agree with David as regards usage, I still maintain it's also a question of taste:-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Terry

neutral  Teri Szucs: The Spanish rendition uses two infinitives, two parallel actions, not a sequence, changing that parallel construction would distort the original meaning, making act 2 a consequence of act one, while in Spanish they are clearly two equivalent parts of the original intent.
2 hrs

agree  Victoria Burns:
13 hrs

agree  liz askew
18 hrs

agree  Gacela20
1 day12 hrs

agree  Deborah Workman: Yes. I understand that the second to is often left out but otherwise one might infer he went to see conclusions. Rather than "see" I would prefer "observe" (though I know that wasn't part of the question).
1 day16 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
He went there to see and draw conclusions


Explanation:
No, you should not repeat the "to". You miche consider "llok" and "observe" as alternatives to "see".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-02-23 21:18:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I should have written You might consider "look"...

David Russi
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: I hear you David and spot on :) although Lucy is on the button too gramatically .. bottom line ... it's a toughie but I would still leave out the second "to"
1 min

agree  Carlos Vergara
26 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Normally the second "to" would be left out.
35 mins

agree  Patrice
52 mins

disagree  Teri Szucs: The Spanish rendition uses two infinitives, two parallel actions, not a sequence, changing that parallel construction would distort the original meaning, making act 2 a consequence of act one, while in Spanish they are clearly two equivalent parts of the original intent.
2 hrs

agree  Edward Tully: just for the record, I think Teri is wrong - "draw" is STILL an infinitive, with or without the "to" and the meaning is clear. Not the same as "and drew conclusions"...
12 hrs

agree  Marisa Raich
14 hrs

agree  liz askew
18 hrs

agree  sholey17
2 days20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He went there to see and to draw conclusions


Explanation:
The Spanish rendition uses two infinitives, two parallel actions, not a sequence, changing that parallel construction would distort the original meaning, making act 2 a consequence of act one, while in Spanish they are clearly two equivalent parts of the original intent.

Teri Szucs
United States
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Russi: I beg to differ... no distortion is implied, the actions are not "simultaneous", you cannot reach a conclusion unless you observe the situation first, otherwise, what would be the point in going? I don't anything about grammar in your statement.
21 mins
  -> I Never Said Simultaneous. I Said They Where A Grammatical Parallel.

agree  liz askew: I have no problem with this, especially to give the points emphasis.
16 hrs
  -> Thank you Liz

agree  Deborah Workman: Yes. I understand that the second to is often left out but otherwise one might infer he went to see conclusions.
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thank You. In the name of all my grammar teachers :-)