KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

LÍNEA QUEBRADA SUAVE EN LIMITE RECUBRIMIENTO

English translation: smooth intermittent line on the lining border


13:16 Mar 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Industrial Coatings
Spanish term or phrase: LÍNEA QUEBRADA SUAVE EN LIMITE RECUBRIMIENTO
The line is from a table, and describes the quality inspection standard for sprayed-on coverings for metallic pieces.
I doubt they want a "broken line", even if it is smooth, but I don't know this field.
Gerard Michael Burns
Paraguay
English translation:smooth intermittent line on the lining border
Explanation:
una opcion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-06 14:54:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

slight fine crack SUENA MUY BIEN, SI ESE EL CASO
Selected response from:

Gloria Colon
Grading comment
Thanks. This was the most useful suggestion. It still probably is not what the real QA standard would say, but 'smooth intermittent" is good rendition of the literal meaning of that part, and I ended up using "smooth intermittent border of covered area". I suggest that we should not enter this into any glossary, because it is probably not really right for the industry -that isn't our fault- I suspect the original wording may be flawed.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3smooth intermittent line on the lining borderGloria Colon
3line with gentle angular points at the edge of the coveringBubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
line with gentle angular points at the edge of the covering


Explanation:
Please go to the link and put part of the text below into your search box ... the illustration of the "línea quebrada" is just above the text:

La representa alguna relación especial, también se utiliza este símbolo para expresar discontinuidad.
http://images.google.es/imgres?imgurl=http://www.monografias...

also, here is a definition of "línea quebrada":
Línea quebrada línea que presenta puntos angulosos
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Línea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-06 14:27:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm sorry, something when wrong when I copied the first quote, it should read:
La línea quebrada representa alguna relación especial, también se utiliza este símbolo para expresar discontinuidad.

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
smooth intermittent line on the lining border


Explanation:
una opcion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-06 14:54:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

slight fine crack SUENA MUY BIEN, SI ESE EL CASO

Gloria Colon
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks. This was the most useful suggestion. It still probably is not what the real QA standard would say, but 'smooth intermittent" is good rendition of the literal meaning of that part, and I ended up using "smooth intermittent border of covered area". I suggest that we should not enter this into any glossary, because it is probably not really right for the industry -that isn't our fault- I suspect the original wording may be flawed.