KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Casa de la Moneda

English translation: Chile Mint


17:33 Mar 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: Casa de la Moneda
Casa de la Moneda de Chile
AySTraducciones
Uruguay
English translation:Chile Mint
Explanation:
I'd go with: "Casa de la Moneda de Chile (Chile Mint)"
Selected response from:

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Chilean MintGabo Pena
4 +3Chile Mint
Satto (Roberto)
4Mint
Chris Lancaster


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mint


Explanation:
Option

Chris Lancaster
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Chile Mint


Explanation:
I'd go with: "Casa de la Moneda de Chile (Chile Mint)"

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Paris: The Argentine official website keeps the Spanish name. http://www.camoar.gov.ar/INGLES/Eindex2.htm
6 mins

agree  Mariano Galazzi: Es el nombre propio de la sede del Poder Ejecutivo: "The Palacio de La Moneda (Spanish for "Mint Palace"), or simply La Moneda, is the seat of the President of the Republic of Chile" (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/La_Moneda)
29 mins

agree  Victoria Burns:
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Chilean Mint


Explanation:
=8^7

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Collins: "Chile Mint" sounds like a flavor; Chilean is better
51 mins
  -> thnx! ha, maybe a picante gum?

agree  xxxeloso
3 hrs
  -> thnx e!

agree  K Donnelly
3 days3 hrs
  -> Thnx K!