KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

estaré a la orden para cualquier requerimiento

English translation: I am at your service for whatever you might require


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estaré a la orden para cualquier requerimiento
English translation:I am at your service for whatever you might require
Entered by: Terry Burgess

21:36 Mar 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: estaré a la orden para cualquier requerimiento
Al final de una carta formal dirigida a un gobierno reza un frase:

Agradezco su amable colaboración y estaré a la orden para cualquier requerimiento.
carosisi
I am at your service for whatever you might require
Explanation:
Seldom used nowadays...but that's my offer.
Luck:-)
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias por la sugerencia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6I am at your service for whatever you might require
Terry Burgess
4I´ll be ready/available on anytime to...
Vladimir Martinez
4I am at your disposal
Teri Szucs
4Should you have any query, please do not hesitate to contact me
Ximena Novoa
4I shall be available for anything needed
Henry Hinds
3do not hesitate to request any further information
Clifford Schisler


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
I am at your service for whatever you might require


Explanation:
Seldom used nowadays...but that's my offer.
Luck:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias por la sugerencia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Lydia:-)

agree  Alicia Orfalian
15 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias, Alicia:-)

agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
32 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Óscar:-)

agree  Daniel Parra: Hace 47 años, un joven chicano le dijo esto mismo a una chica en España. Y ella me lo creó, y lo sigue creendo, y yo sigo estando a la orden ;-)
38 mins
  -> LOL..por si te sirve de consuelo y citando un viejo refrán mexicano, "no canto nada mal las rancheras":-))) Bonito finde, Daniel y saludos calurosos:-)

agree  Victoria Burns:
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Victoria...and I'd rather not know about the match...but thanks, anyaway:-)

agree  Gacela20
1 day2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias de nuevo, Gacela20:-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I shall be available for anything needed


Explanation:
Sin mayor CONTEXTO es lo que puedo ofrecer.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 714
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por la sugerencia.


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Should you have any query, please do not hesitate to contact me


Explanation:
I would choose one of the classic ways of saying the same thing in English. Hope it helps :-)

Ximena Novoa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por la sugerencia


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
do not hesitate to request any further information


Explanation:
I believe it is a polite form of ending an official letter in which a person offers their services

Clifford Schisler
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por la sugerencia.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I am at your disposal


Explanation:
Another Standard Salutation

Teri Szucs
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por la sugerencia.


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I´ll be ready/available on anytime to...


Explanation:
Tery and Henry,both are right as well!...Good Luck!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por la sugerencia.