KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

ponte en mi lugar

English translation: put yourself in my position / what would you do in my position


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ponte en mi lugar
English translation:put yourself in my position / what would you do in my position
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

10:53 Mar 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: ponte en mi lugar
¡Ponte en mi lugar! Las condiciones han cambiado. Estoy seguro que tú harías lo mismo
carolus
put yourself in my position / what would you in my position
Explanation:
Dolores's earlier suggestion is fine, but since position was the first word that came to me, I thought I'd give you the alternative, plus a slightly different take on it.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
thanks, everyone's suggestions were helpful



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Put yourself in my placeDolores Vázquez
4Put yourself in my shoes.xxxeloso
4put yourself on my place!...Risk my tasks and let you be me!
Vladimir Martinez
4put yourself in my position / what would you in my position
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Put yourself in my place


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=428628
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert
4 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Fernanda Díaz: in my place..
9 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  James Stevens-Arce
35 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Edward Tully
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put yourself on my place!...Risk my tasks and let you be me!


Explanation:
Good luck!,,,

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put yourself in my position / what would you in my position


Explanation:
Dolores's earlier suggestion is fine, but since position was the first word that came to me, I thought I'd give you the alternative, plus a slightly different take on it.

Good luck!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
thanks, everyone's suggestions were helpful

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Put yourself in my shoes.


Explanation:
Se suele usar "in my shoes" queriendo decir "en mi lugar".

xxxeloso
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4