ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

pensum

English translation: curriculum

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pensum
English translation:curriculum
Entered by: Loretta (Kulaga) Morris

16:37 Aug 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: pensum
Used in Resumen de Creditos section of transcripts from University in Dominican Republic.

Google search pulled up Pensum, but without enough information to translate. Appears to be a new education method or style of teaching.

How do I translate? Most likely translation taken in context is "curriculum". Help!
Loretta (Kulaga) Morris
see explanation:
Explanation:
in English: Curriculum
in Spanish: currículo

Is the list of subjects that need to be studied and passed in order to receive the degree, and the semesters/years in which each one is offered
As an example: you need to take biology, physiology (2 semesters), .... to get your Veterinary Degree

Ref: Experience as a Veterinarian...been there...done that :-)
Selected response from:

xxxAVA
Grading comment
Thank you for confirming what my gut instincts were telling me! This is the first time I have seen this word - and I have translated many transcripts!

Thanks to all who responded! All were great answers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4see explanation:xxxAVA
5 +1pensum
Gustavo Garrido
5syllabus (plan de estudios in Spanish)
Robert INGLEDEW
5pensum
Maria Luisa Duarte
5curriculum
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
see explanation:


Explanation:
in English: Curriculum
in Spanish: currículo

Is the list of subjects that need to be studied and passed in order to receive the degree, and the semesters/years in which each one is offered
As an example: you need to take biology, physiology (2 semesters), .... to get your Veterinary Degree

Ref: Experience as a Veterinarian...been there...done that :-)

xxxAVA
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
Thank you for confirming what my gut instincts were telling me! This is the first time I have seen this word - and I have translated many transcripts!

Thanks to all who responded! All were great answers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Garrido
2 mins

agree  Parrot: Also "study program". See: http://www.ucentral.edu.ec/facultades/filosofia/hoja web com...
10 mins

agree  Jorge Payan: yo diría que en Latinoamérica se usa mucho mas "pensum" que "curriculo"
12 mins

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: “curriculum” in English; Gustavo & I were thinking in Spanish.
1 hr

neutral  Yvonne Becker: Curriculum in English yes; in Spanish it is not currículo, but programa de estudios, plan de carrera or pénsum
1544 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pensum


Explanation:
11900 coincidencias en Yahoo español, criterio de búsqueda "pensum"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-02 16:47:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PENSUM DE ESTUDIO
PENSUM ACADÉMICO


* Pensum de la ORH
... El Pensum de Estudio: Se entenderá por pensum de estudio todas aquellas
materias que conforman los cursos dentro de nuestra organización. ...
http://www.fortunecity.com/olympia/jordan/568/pensum.html

* Bienvenidos a Pensum.com
Saltar presentación
http://www.pensum.com.ve/ [Más resultados de www.pensum.com.ve]

* Pensum Acad
... PÉNSUM ACADÉMICO DEL BACHILLERATO EN TEOLOGÍA. 1) PRIMER CURSO: Biblia ... III
Parte. PÉNSUM ACADÉMICO DE LA LICENCIATURA EN TEOLOGÍA. 4) CUARTO ...
http://www.aom.org/alfayomega/pensum.htm

* Página principal
Somos una organización de profesionales dedicados a la asesoría en gestión de
empresas, con particular interés en aquellas organizaciones -cualquiera sea ...
http://www.pensum.cl/

* Foro - Pensum de Administración ?
... Pensum de Administración ? Cree que el Pensum de Administración cumple con los
nuevos requrimientos del Estado Colombiano ? Agregar mensaje | Foros ...
http://www.esap.edu.co/opinaforos/board.asp?r=1 [Más resultados de www.esap.edu.co]

* PENSUM ACADEMICO
PENSUM ACADEMICO 962, btn_matematica1.gif (2090 bytes), btn_matematica2.gif
(2076 bytes), btn_matematica3.gif (2120 bytes), btn_matematica4 ...
http://argos.usb.edu.co/programas/ing-sistemas/pensum/pensum... [Más resultados de argos.usb.edu.co]

* Pensum de la carrera - Departamento de Física
... Pensum de la Carrera. ...
http://facyt.uc.edu.ve/fisica/pensum.htm [Más resultados de facyt.uc.edu.ve]



    Reference: http://espanol.google.yahoo.com/bin/query_esp?p=pensum&hc=0&...
Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: En Venezuela, “currículo” es una materia de estudio en la carrera de Educación.
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pensum


Explanation:
evaluation
(to estimate)
from Webster's Dictionary

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3164

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
curriculum


Explanation:
Ver:

Pensum de la ORH
... El Pensum de Estudio: Se entenderá por pensum de estudio todas aquellas
materias que conforman los cursos dentro de nuestra organización. ...
http://www.fortunecity.com/olympia/jordan/568/pensum.html

Saludos,

D.


Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 498

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
syllabus (plan de estudios in Spanish)


Explanation:
plan de estudios = syllabus (Oxford SuperLex)

BUT PENSUM IS NOT ONLY USED IN DOMINICAN REPUBLIC, ALSO IN VENEZUELA AND COLOMBIA, ACCORDING TO THE REFERENCES BELOW.


Your search: pensum+enseñanza Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 848 | Next 20 >


Busca Carrera
... Pensum de Estudio. Subir. ... V, Geografía de Venezuela, Educación Ambiental, Metodología
de la Enseñanza de la Educación Básica, Educación Estética ...
http://www.ula.ve/pregrado/busca_carrera.asp?codigo=HEN&desp...
More Results From: www.ula.ve


Postgrado / Maestría en Lingüística Aplicada
... CHL-533, Métodos y Prácticas de la enseñanza aprendizaje de la ... Santo Domingo,
República Dominicana; (809) 567-9271; Documento: area-humanidades/pensum-ling ...
http://www.intec.edu.do/area-humanidades/pensum-ling.html
More Results From: www.intec.edu.do


Nuevo Pensum de Mecánica
... para el estudiante el protagonismo del proceso enseñanza- aprendizaje . Volver
al Indice. Metodología de la Reforma. La parte central de la reforma al pensum ...
http://mecanica.uniandes.edu.co/academica/pregrado/coordinac...
More Results From: mecanica.uniandes.edu.co


INCIDÊNCIA DEL CAMBIO TECNOLÕGICO EN LA ENSEÑANZA DEL ... (RTF)
... intentan enseñar a editar y producir medios impresos informativos basando esta enseñanza
en ... para la selección de la muestra se evidencia que el pensum de la ...
http://www.eca.usp.br/associa/alaic/Congreso1999/9gt/pineda....
More Results From: www.eca.usp.br


PENSUM ACADEMICO
... poseer un médico general. Enseñanza de las causales de referencia.
Bibliografia:OTORRINOLARINGOLOGIA ELEMENTAL. Dr. Jorge Corvera ...
http://www.uam.edu.ni/usuarios/medicina/PENSUM.HTM


Universidad Abierta para Adultos
... puede ejercer su profesión en instituciones públicas y privadas vinculadas al
proceso de enseñanza ... Perfil profesional del Psicólogo Educativo - Aplica los ...
http://www.uniabierta.edu.do/Psicologia_Educativa.asp





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940