KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

en el arte de la marroquinería en pieles

English translation: the art of leatherwork


13:54 Mar 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: en el arte de la marroquinería en pieles
Context:

La mano de obra en el arte de la marroquinería en pieles exóticas que define la calidad de la marca, se distingue por un proceso de aprendizaje en técnicas italianas y experimentación propia.
carosisi
English translation:the art of leatherwork
Explanation:
me parece que es esto
Selected response from:

Gloria Colon
Grading comment
Gracias por la sugerencia. Buen día.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1leather crafting
Wesley Trobaugh
4 +1the art of leatherworkGloria Colon
4leatherworking
David Russi
3leather art work / fine art works in leather
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leather art work / fine art works in leather


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 282
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por tu sugerencia.


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the art of leatherwork


Explanation:
me parece que es esto


    Reference: http://education.yahoo.com/reference/dict_en_es/spanish/marr...
Gloria Colon
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Gracias por la sugerencia. Buen día.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
44 mins
  -> gracias, victoria

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leather crafting


Explanation:
Leather work may also be an option but craft better describes it, I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-03-11 14:34:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No usaría "skin."

Wesley Trobaugh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por tu sugerencia.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns: no, definitely not 'skin'
43 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leatherworking


Explanation:
marroquinería can also be "leather goods", but I think this fits your conectex better.

Webster;
Main Entry:leatherworking
Pronunciation:******
Function:noun

: the process or occupation of making things from leather

DRAE
marroquinería.

(De marroquín).

1. f. Manufactura de artículos de piel o tafilete, como carteras, petacas, maletas, etc.

2. f. Este género de artículos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-03-11 14:42:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

skin usually refers to the hide before it is worked into a product.

Websters: the pelt of an animal prepared for use as a trimming or in a garment *her neckpiece of four skins* *it takes forty skins to make a coat*

You could use something like "exotic leather goods" to refer to product made with crocodile and other animal hides.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-11 14:58:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All Exotic Leathers. Affordable genuine crocodile leather ...
Exotic leather goods, alligator, crocodile, stingray, ostrich, snake, lizard. Products include belts, western wear apparel, wallets and purses.
www.exoticleather.biz/ - 93k - Cached - Similar pages
exotic leather goods Manufacturer, Buyer, Supplier, Importer ...
Trade Leads for exotic leather goods, Search ecplaza.net for buying and selling ... WE HAVE BEEN MANUFACTURING LEATHER GOODS IN OSTRICH/CROCODILE/STING RAY ...
buy.ecplaza.net/search/1s1nf20sell/exotic_leather_goods.html - 63k - Cached - Similar pages
exotic skin leather goods Manufacturer, Buyer, Supplier, Importer ...
Hello, Our company imports only GENUINE exotic leather goods from all over the ... WE HAVE BEEN MANUFACTURING LEATHER GOODS IN OSTRICH/CROCODILE/STING RAY ...
buy.ecplaza.net/search/1s1nf20sell/exotic_skin_leather_goods.html - 63k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from buy.ecplaza.net »
Genuine Exotic Leather - Premium wholesale leather goods, animal ...
We offer wholesale animal skins like stingray, ostrich, crocodile, snake, ... Importing exotic leather goods can be a difficult process if you are not ...
www.rojeleather.com/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
Wholesale Pricing on Genuine Exotic Leather and Fur Coats ...
Find premium, handcrafted exotic leather goods and fur coats. Python handbags, stingray leather wallets, crocodile boots, and more at wholesale prices!
www.rojeleather.com/index.asp?PageAction=Custom&ID=18 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.rojeleather.com »
eBay Guides - Exotic Skin Leather Wallets Belts Handbags Briefcases
Crocodile, Elephant, Ostrich, Snake, Stingray Skin and hides have all been used to ... fine Exotic leather goods, please go to my eBay Store Fishinglines ...
reviews.ebay.com/Exotic-Skin-Leather-Wallets-Belts-Handbags-Briefcases_W0QQugidZ10000000001255228 - 54k - Cached - Similar pages
Pura sangre Exotic leather wallets. Handmade with lizard leather ...
The leathers we use on the outer part of the wallets are exotic leathers (crocodile leather , lizard leather, ostrich leather, and short hair-calf leather), ...
www.purasangreleathergoods.com/ - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
Pursuit Magazine
The company will soon expand its range to include crocodile skin garments as ... With the overseas taste for our exotic leather goods, comes an equal demand ...
www.pursuit.co.za/archive/octnov_leather.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
||| GLAM & STYLE SHOP, home of exquisite handbags and accessories |||
Exotic leather goods have always bourn the mark of faultless taste, ... CROCODILE and OSTRICH skins have become, for a long time, synonymous with LUXURY. ...
www.glamandstyle.com/html/index.php?choise=exoticskins&PHPS... - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 169
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por tu sugerencia e información.