KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

conjuga lo clásico y lo actual

English translation: combines classic and contemporary concepts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:conjuga lo clásico y lo actual
English translation:combines classic and contemporary concepts
Entered by: Cesar Serrano

14:33 Mar 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: conjuga lo clásico y lo actual
Context:

XXXX es un diseñador de ropa femenina que conjuga lo clásico y lo actual, elaborando piezas únicas que le imprimen a su marca ese sello de elegancia que ......
carosisi
combines classic and contemporary concepts
Explanation:
combines classic and contemporary concepts
Selected response from:

Cesar Serrano
United States
Grading comment
Gracias por tu sugerencia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2combining classic and modern styles
María T. Vargas
5combines classic and contemporary concepts
Cesar Serrano
4blends classic and contemporary styles
Claudia Guiraldes
3 +1mixes classic and modern
Wesley Trobaugh


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mixes classic and modern


Explanation:
Mixes or combines, brings together classic and modern styles

Wesley Trobaugh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por la sugerencia.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: bring together / combine
7 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
combining classic and modern styles


Explanation:
One option. Good luck

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por la sugerencia.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Victoria

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: bring together / combine
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Patricia, you're right.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
combines classic and contemporary concepts


Explanation:
combines classic and contemporary concepts

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias por tu sugerencia.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blends classic and contemporary styles


Explanation:
x

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por la sugerencia.