KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

darse por (+ verbo en infinitivo)

English translation: You´ll feel like working


08:33 Mar 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / Horoscopes
Spanish term or phrase: darse por (+ verbo en infinitivo)
Hi,
I'm not sure about the meaning of the verb "dar" in this horoscope (like working? have lots of work?):

Con el aumento de la luz del dia tienes la sensacion que hay mas tiempo para hacer las cosas. **Te da por trabajar** y a pocos les gusta seguir tu ritmo
Black & White
English translation:You´ll feel like working
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

Rob Lunn
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8You´ll feel like working
Rob Lunn
4he has taken it into his head to / he has taken to
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4to take up doing something
dekken
3encourages/stimulates/moves/drives you...[to work]
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
encourages/stimulates/moves/drives you...[to work]


Explanation:
...and few people can match your pace/keep up with you..
Very rough..but hope it helps:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to take up doing something


Explanation:
Its often difficult to translate simply so you may have to paraphrase eg. ->
Te da por trabajar - you're in the mood for working (and few will keep up with your pace)
Hope that helps.

dekken
Spain
Native speaker of: English

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
You´ll feel like working


Explanation:
another option

Rob Lunn
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teri Szucs
35 mins
  -> Thanks Teri

agree  Rachel Fell: or "You'll be in the mood for work..."
50 mins
  -> Thanks Rachel

agree  John Cutler: Makes good sense
1 hr
  -> thanks John

agree  Adolfo Ossi: Absolutely. That's the exact meaning.
1 hr
  -> thank you Adolfo

agree  Dr. Andrew Frankland
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Andrew

agree  bbt-ruth
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Ruth

agree  Wesley Trobaugh: It makes you want to work
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Wesley

agree  Yvonne Becker
7 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he has taken it into his head to / he has taken to


Explanation:
Books | In "Cleaver," no pause for a talking head | Seattle Times ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]British television journalist Harold Cleaver has taken it into his head to ... He has been the Seattle Times book critic since 1998 and has published four ...
seattletimes.nwsource.com/html/books/2004246792_parks02.html - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutos (2008-03-12 08:54:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón.. no es la "tercera persona" sino la "primera"... I....

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 282