KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

campo de vuelos

English translation: airfield


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:campo de vuelos
English translation:airfield
Entered by: Nikki Graham

19:15 Mar 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / Airports
Spanish term or phrase: campo de vuelos
What is a "campo de vuelos" in English?
It is a place at an airport.


Thank you for your help
Alison Imms
airfield
Explanation:
This is the usual translation for campo de vuelo. If you're looking for something else, perhaps you could give more context...
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7airfield
Nikki Graham
5flight field
Edward Tully
2tarmac
Cesar Serrano


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tarmac


Explanation:
tarmac

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
airfield


Explanation:
This is the usual translation for campo de vuelo. If you're looking for something else, perhaps you could give more context...

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philippid
6 mins

agree  Victoria Burns: definitely
34 mins

agree  xxxalizestarfir
55 mins

agree  Jairo Payan: Un campo de vuelo, algo sin muchas pretensiones y sin duda no es parte de un aeropuerto
1 hr
  -> Exacto

agree  Erik Bry
1 hr

agree  Maria Ramon
3 hrs

agree  Carlos Segura
6 hrs
  -> Gracias a todos

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flight field


Explanation:
!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-03-13 19:24:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Plan BarajasFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Adecuación del campo de vuelos de la Base Aérea de Torrejón y otros trabajos complementarios. Adaptation of the flight field of the Torrejón Air Base and ...
www.aena.es/csee/ccurl/planbarajas.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] UntitledFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Sistema de inspección de equipajes en bodega. Inspection system for baggage in holds. 5.262. Huesca /. Pirineos. Nuevo campo de vuelos. New flight field ...
www.aena.es/csee/ccurl/infraestructuras.pdf - Páginas similares
Más resultados de www.aena.es »


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-03-13 19:26:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] UntitledFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
observation lounge giving onto the flight fields was also. constructed. ..... tions and services, will be located in Spain. This fundamental landmark means ...
www.aena.es/csee/ccurl/desarrollointernacional,0.pdf - Páginas similares

Mirage F1 --- Files of ATFX Aerodynamic and FighterJets - http ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]... usable at all the altitudes and in all the flight fields. ... Greece, Iraq, Jordan, it, Libya, Morocco, Qatar, South Africa and Spain. ...
www.atfx.org/Mirage_F1,EN,16,1,,.html - 103k - En caché - Páginas similares

[FLASH] •AENA - BUILDING EMERGENCY PLAN UPDATE FOR MALAGA AIRPORT. •AENA ...Formato de archivo: Shockwave Flash
•WRITING OF OFFERS: VIAS - Maintenance of the Flight fields (Barcelona ... •ZABIR - CONSULTANTS OFFICE IN WRITING HANDLING OFFERS FOR AENA ( SPAIN ). ...
www.gesnaer.es/scripts/scrolldefinitivoEnglish.swf - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288