KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

come easto

English translation: eat this ????


13:01 Aug 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: come easto
someone said this to me, and I don't know what it means!
emily
English translation:eat this ????
Explanation:
I imagine this it what the person meant....
"Come" means "eat", and "easto" should I think be "esto", meaning "this".
Hope this is of some use to you.
All the best,
Paul
Selected response from:

Paul Edgar
Grading comment
thankyou so much!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Pueden ser varias cosas....
LoreAC
4 +1The same as thisSheilann
4 +1eat this ????
Paul Edgar
5How are you?
Trudy Peters
4 +1como estas - how are you
swisstell
1 +1come esto ?erhan ucgun


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
come esto ?


Explanation:
eat this

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: another one
30 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
como estas - how are you


Explanation:
that's probably what someone really said

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: one possibility
29 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
How are you?


Explanation:
Should be Cómo está(s)

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 341

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eat this ????


Explanation:
I imagine this it what the person meant....
"Come" means "eat", and "easto" should I think be "esto", meaning "this".
Hope this is of some use to you.
All the best,
Paul

Paul Edgar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
thankyou so much!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pueden ser varias cosas....


Explanation:

Emily,

Me surgen dos opciones:

1 - Come esto (eat this)
2 - Como estas ( How are you)

Sin mas contexto, es todo lo que se me ocurre, espera por +
Atentos saludos


Lorena


Lorena

LoreAC
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Come esto (eat this)
3 days2 hrs
  -> Gracias Sergey !

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The same as this


Explanation:
como esto
or: like this

Just another idea. Hard to say without more context.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: one more :)
53 mins
  -> I'd just had lunch so I wasn't thinking about my stomach!