KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Si esto no me lo regresas me sentire mal

English translation: If you don't give it back to me, I will feel bad.


13:57 Aug 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Si esto no me lo regresas me sentire mal
Si esto no me lo regresas me sentire mal.
mohadisa
English translation:If you don't give it back to me, I will feel bad.
Explanation:
Wonder what <it> is... Could also be:

If you don't reciprocate, I will feel bad.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9If you don't give it back to me, I will feel bad.
Marian Greenfield
5 +4If you don't return this to me I will feel bad / If you don't reply to me I will feel bad
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
5If you give no response/(don't send it back), I'll feel ill/(bad)
Сергей Лузан
4I'll feel bad / sad if you don't give this back to me
María Marta Montesano


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
If you don't give it back to me, I will feel bad.


Explanation:
Wonder what <it> is... Could also be:

If you don't reciprocate, I will feel bad.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
1 min

agree  erhan ucgun
2 mins

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Better use of commas in your suggestion than in mine, actually :-)
2 mins

agree  luskie
17 mins

agree  LoreAC
23 mins

agree  Tammy Nolan
1 hr

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
11 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
15 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days40 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
If you don't return this to me I will feel bad / If you don't reply to me I will feel bad


Explanation:
Odd use of the ver "regresar", which is normally intransitive (to go back). Here it seems to be used as a transitive verb in the sense of "return" or maybe "reply".

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 14:03:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Where \"ver\", read \"verb\". And use commas as in Marian\'s answer (also correct).

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erhan ucgun
1 min

agree  Parrot
51 mins

agree  xxxOso: D'accordo! ¶:^)
10 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Acceptable.
3 days40 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'll feel bad / sad if you don't give this back to me


Explanation:
Maybe it's more of the same, but...

María Marta Montesano
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 38

3 days46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
If you give no response/(don't send it back), I'll feel ill/(bad)


Explanation:
etc. Good luck, mohadisa!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450