KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

responsable

English translation: responsible for/leader


14:27 Aug 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: responsable
I hate translating this word. Again it's in the minutes of a meeting and it's a title. It's obviously the person in charge, but any suggestions as to a good title. All I can think of is "manager" but I was wondering if anyone can come up with anything more generic.
Anaviva
Spain
English translation:responsible for/leader
Explanation:
I agree with you. I can't tell you how many times I have seen Spanish people translate this directly into English, i.e. Project Responsible, Relationship Responsible, etc.

Sometimes you can turn this into an adjective, i.e. the individual responsible for methodology development, or the individual in charge of client relationships.

If you need an actual title, do you know if the company described in the text has official translations of their titles, official titles in English? If not, I think manager is fine, also "leader" can sometimes be used, i.e. Methodology leader, team leader, etc.

Ref. experience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 15:12:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Director is also a good term, as Erhan mentioned. It is generic enough.
Selected response from:

Maria Riegger
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Sorry I couldn't give you more context, but unfortunately there was none!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5person in charge
Henry Hinds
5 +2head
Marian Greenfield
4 +2Head of.... or Person in charge of.....jafroome
4 +2in charge of/Head of/manager in charge...
MikeGarcia
5The incumbent
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5responsible for/leaderMaria Riegger
3ChairpersonGabriela Minsky
2Organizer?
luskie
1HostGedece
1directorerhan ucgun


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
person in charge


Explanation:
Even though you might hate it, that's it.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luz Dumanowsky
1 min

agree  MikeGarcia: It "clicks" with my answer.Hail to the Chief!
6 mins

agree  Parrot: about as generic as you can get, Ana...
36 mins

agree  María Marta Montesano
50 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Head of.... or Person in charge of.....


Explanation:
Good luck!

jafroome
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Sorry,we answered simultaneously.
4 mins
  -> Thanks Miguel

agree  Nikki Graham
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in charge of/Head of/manager in charge...


Explanation:
Three possibilities.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2592

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Tarantino
2 mins
  -> Gracias,Pablo.

agree  Lila del Cerro
4 hrs
  -> Gracias,Lila.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
director


Explanation:
if it is a board of directors meeting, it may be so

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in pair: 15

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Host


Explanation:
I think host might be it, but given the lack of context, I can't be sure

Gedece
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 18

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Chairperson


Explanation:
If you are talking about the person heading the meeting. Could you give us some context?

Gabriela Minsky
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Organizer?


Explanation:
just thinking of meetings...

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
head


Explanation:
it's impossible to translate <responsable> without at least a full sentence of context.

The person in charge of what? head of a dept? Chair of the meeting??

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
31 mins

agree  MikeGarcia: You are absolutely right,sometimes I wonder why I just don't refrain from trying to help...
4 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
responsible for/leader


Explanation:
I agree with you. I can't tell you how many times I have seen Spanish people translate this directly into English, i.e. Project Responsible, Relationship Responsible, etc.

Sometimes you can turn this into an adjective, i.e. the individual responsible for methodology development, or the individual in charge of client relationships.

If you need an actual title, do you know if the company described in the text has official translations of their titles, official titles in English? If not, I think manager is fine, also "leader" can sometimes be used, i.e. Methodology leader, team leader, etc.

Ref. experience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 15:12:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Director is also a good term, as Erhan mentioned. It is generic enough.

Maria Riegger
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Sorry I couldn't give you more context, but unfortunately there was none!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The incumbent


Explanation:
I used to hate it as much as you do, but in my 8 years with The Chase Manhattan Bank I learnt that "el responsable" is "the incumbent", just as "something that is incumbent on someone" means "algo que es responsabilidad de alguien".

"The incumbent" is also used to refer to "el interesado", e.g., "this certificate is issued at the request of the incumbent."

I think you should consider including this in the glossary. Good look.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879