KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

superficie y cercada

English translation: surface therapy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:terapia de superficie
English translation:surface therapy
Entered by: wendy griswold

19:14 Aug 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: superficie y cercada
From a list of property:

Tubos de rayos X y Válvulas para instalaciones de terapia de superficie y cercada.

I'm guessing they mean "with [a certain]area and circumference," but the above is all they've given me.
wendy griswold
for surface and enclosed therapy installations/systems
Explanation:
I think it is referring to the different types of therapeutic equipment.
Selected response from:

Rafaela Graffos
Grading comment
Thanks. You saw through my misinterpretation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2for surface and enclosed therapy installations/systems
Rafaela Graffos
3 +2surface and perimeter
Matthew Rosencrance
4surface and near surface
Clauwolf
3surface and cirumambientxxxR.J.Chadwick


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surface and near surface


Explanation:
this expression acts as an adjective

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 173

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
surface and perimeter


Explanation:

I believe that you have the right concept, and so I've tried to expound on that idea.

Some possible variations, for context:

"a (surgical) site and its surrounding tissue"

"a locus and its perimeter"

"an area and its neighboring parts"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 19:27:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

surface and bordering regions


Matthew Rosencrance
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
11 mins

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for surface and enclosed therapy installations/systems


Explanation:
I think it is referring to the different types of therapeutic equipment.

Rafaela Graffos
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 89
Grading comment
Thanks. You saw through my misinterpretation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): cercada... enclosed... I agree
1 hr

agree  Paul Mably
20 hrs

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
surface and cirumambient


Explanation:
I don't know whether this pair goes with "therapy" in an X-ray context. But "surface and circumambient" exposure to x-rays does make a kind of prima facie sense to me.

I hope this is of some use to you, and at least contributes to some kind of brain-storming process which will result in you finding the appropriate term for your needs.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218