KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

solución vinculante

English translation: binding solution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:solución vinculante
English translation:binding solution
Entered by: Cristina Del Amo

19:36 Aug 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ pesca
Spanish term or phrase: solución vinculante
; o la ausencia de mecanismos de solución de controversias específicos y de solución vinculante.
Cristina Del Amo
Spain
binding solutions
Explanation:
This means that the parties are obliged by the decision.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 19:45:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, binding solution (without the final s)
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7binding solutions
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +3binding setllement/resolution/solution....to a dispute
Terry Burgess
5 +1possible stylistic problem in the original
Parrot
5 +1binding settlementdanicosta
4 +1“The absence of any mechanism for the resolution of specifica controversies and for a binding solutixxxR.J.Chadwick


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
binding solutions


Explanation:
This means that the parties are obliged by the decision.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 19:45:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, binding solution (without the final s)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
1 min
  -> Thank you, Marian.

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Fainberg.

agree  Pablo Tarantino
51 mins
  -> Gracias, Pablo.

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Rosa.

agree  Mariana Solanet
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marfenix

agree  Simon Charass
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Simon.

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sergio.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
binding setllement/resolution/solution....to a dispute


Explanation:
Hope this helps bbcris.
Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 19:52:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This means the parties are \"bound\" by the decision.
t


    Oxford +
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: sí, creo que va más asociado a "termination"
50 mins
  -> Thanks Au:-)))

agree  Paul Mably
10 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: As well. Used to meet most of the options.
2 days16 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
binding settlement


Explanation:
Hope you find it useful!

danicosta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Not as frequent as (re)solution, I´m afraid.
2 days16 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
possible stylistic problem in the original


Explanation:
Suggest (whole): the absence of mechanisms of solution of a binding character for specific controversies. (Cuestión de la pesca en la EU?)

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: (re)solution
2 days15 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
“The absence of any mechanism for the resolution of specifica controversies and for a binding soluti


Explanation:
"The absence ANY mechanism -- for the REsolution of specific controversies --and FOR a binding SOLUTION"

I.e. for it to sound OK you need a different word for each occurrunce of "solucion(es)" and you need to repeat the "for" -- because both items (referred to in the two phrases) are absent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 02:18:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should be:-

“The absence of any mechanism for the resolution of specific controversies and for a binding solution\"

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: (re)solution
2 days10 hrs