KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

especies transzonales

English translation: transzonal species


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:especies transzonales
English translation:transzonal species
Entered by: Cristina Del Amo

21:09 Aug 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ pesca
Spanish term or phrase: especies transzonales
entre las disposiciones del Acuerdo sobre especies transzonales y altamente migratorias que tienden hacia la consolidación de este papel protagonista de las RFBs destaca un aspecto singularmente novedoso y polémico
Cristina Del Amo
Spain
transzonal species
Explanation:
HTH


Sheila

S'ha cercat transzonal species al Web .  Resultats 1 al 10 d'aproximadament 18. La cerca s'ha realitzat en 0.14 segons.

Home Page
... The analysis of NTp without including jack mackerel, under the assumption that it
is a alloctonous and transzonal species, shows a strongly decreasing trend ...
ecopath.org/galapagos/contrib/chile_tl.htm - 5k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

[PDF]Printing - LAW OF THE SEA (National legislation) © DOALOS/OLA - ...
Format de l'arxiu: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versió HTML
... zone and in the area beyond and adjacent to it, which constitute a common habitat
of these species of living resources; - Transzonal fish species: species of ...
www.un.org/Depts/los/LEGISLATIONANDTREATIES/ PDFFILES/RUS_1998_Act_EZ.pdf - Pàgines similars
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5transzonal species
Sheila Hardie
5 +3straddling and highly migratory fish stocks
Russell Gillis
4 +3transzonal species
Terry Burgess
5interzonal species
Parrot
4transitional zone speciesmagnolia


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
transzonal species


Explanation:
HTH


Sheila

S'ha cercat transzonal species al Web .  Resultats 1 al 10 d'aproximadament 18. La cerca s'ha realitzat en 0.14 segons.

Home Page
... The analysis of NTp without including jack mackerel, under the assumption that it
is a alloctonous and transzonal species, shows a strongly decreasing trend ...
ecopath.org/galapagos/contrib/chile_tl.htm - 5k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

[PDF]Printing - LAW OF THE SEA (National legislation) © DOALOS/OLA - ...
Format de l'arxiu: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versió HTML
... zone and in the area beyond and adjacent to it, which constitute a common habitat
of these species of living resources; - Transzonal fish species: species of ...
www.un.org/Depts/los/LEGISLATIONANDTREATIES/ PDFFILES/RUS_1998_Act_EZ.pdf - Pàgines similars

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: You beat me by a hair, which, BTW, I badly need as I already have very few left:-)))
1 min
  -> but you got more references!! :-)

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
4 hrs
  -> thanks:)

agree  elenali
6 hrs
  -> thank you:)

agree  Sarah Ponting
9 hrs
  -> thanks:)

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days14 hrs
  -> thanks, Sergey:)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
transzonal species


Explanation:
I think this is it.

See:

Home Page- [Traduzca esta página ]
... The analysis of NTp without including jack mackerel, under the assumption that it
is a alloctonous and transzonal species, shows a strongly decreasing trend ...
ecopath.org/galapagos/contrib/chile_tl.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]Printing - LAW OF THE SEA (National legislation) © DOALOS/OLA - ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... zone and in the area beyond and adjacent to it, which constitute a common habitat
of these species of living resources; - Transzonal fish species: species of ...
www.un.org/Depts/los/LEGISLATIONANDTREATIES/ PDFFILES/RUS_1998_Act_EZ.pdf - Páginas similares

COPEMED VIRTUAL LIBRARY: GFCM documents- [Traduzca esta página ]
... affect the long-term survival of fishery resources and the associated species ... as appropriate),
to ensure the efficient conservation and management of transzonal ...
www.ua.es/copemed/en/virtlib/gfcm/cfm10i5.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Proc. of the Natl. Academy of Sciences of Belarus, Ser. ... - [Traduzca esta página ]
... Summary: Species diversity, pooled and species abundance and several other characteristics
of the community of small mammals inhabiting the transzonal forest ...
www.ac.by/publications/vesti/vbi01_2.html - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]Caspian Transboundary Diagnostic Analysis
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 2. Unsustainable use of commercial fish stocks (especially high value species)
Virtually all fisheries resources are shared or transzonal and management ...
www.gefweb.org/wprogram/Oct98/UNDP/caspanex.pdf - Páginas similares

[DOC]Acuerdo Estrategia Ambiental
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... the biological diversity of the region, particularly marine and coastal species ... the
management of highly migratory hydrobiological, cross border and transzonal ...
www.acs-aec.org/Legal/2000/Agr4EnvStrat_eng.doc - Páginas similares

FHC - Vol.39, No.2- [Traduzca esta página ]
... PTHrP expression in vascular smooth muscle of epididymis and testis in both animal
species ... Staining of F-actin is used to check transzonal projections (in zona ...
www.cm-uj.krakow.pl/FHC/Vol39_2.html - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

JWSR Vol. 2, No. 2- [Traduzca esta página ]
... the beast at its center is to insist on a transnational and transzonal ... emerge among
progressive forces throughout the world that our destination as a species ...
csf.colorado.edu/jwsr/archive/vol2/v2_n2.htm - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR REVISED DRAFT ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 2. Basin and Range Province a. Geology b. Biotic Communities 3. Colorado Plateau
Province a. Geology b. Biotic Communities 4. Endangered or Threatened Species 5 ...
planning.den.nps.gov/wilderness/document/lake_mead.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF]Import Risk Analysis: Bovine Embryos from Pecplan Abs, Uberaba, ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... concluded that it does not occur in cattle, or indeed other livestock species ... 4.4
Transzonal Infection The zona pellucida (ZP) consists of a series of complex ...
202.78.129.207/biosecurity/pests-diseases/ animals/risk/bovine-embryos-brazil-ra.pdf

Luck!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: great minds think alike:-))
1 min
  -> Thanks SJ...and PLEASE! let's just forget about the second half of the saying:-)))

agree  LoreAC
10 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days14 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interzonal species


Explanation:
Ex: "Some additions on ichthyologic material the scheme of bathymetric division; according to them there is a transitional zone between epi- and mesopelagic zones timed to subsurface water masses. First an active schooling form of epimesopelagic fishes was found out and the conclusion was drawn, that interzonal mesopelagic fishes do not make their vertical migrations every day."

Lower reference is on plankton.


    Reference: http://www.ibss.iuf.net/people/boltach/phdbolt.html
    Reference: http://rus.hydromet.com/pdf/creams/34.pdf
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transitional zone species


Explanation:
Google showed the following results

Pelagic Zone-Section II
... Waters in the California Current, which mostly lies west of the MBNMS boundary,
move equatorward carrying plankton that are mostly transitional zone species ...
bonita.mbnms.nos.noaa.gov/sitechar/pelagic2.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Wassup in the South Platte Basin
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Wassup in the South Platte Basin Proceedings of the 12 th
Annual South Platte Forum October 24-25, 2001 Longmont, Colorado ...
cwrri.colostate.edu/pubs/series/information/IS93.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Page 1
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Preferred hydric tree species were not available, so Brewster used transitional
zone species such as sweetgum, red maple and slash pine with generally good ...
www.compserver.com/.../e4a1fb338b8b1ff385256b2f004f3d8e/ $FILE/03-000-033Final.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]Final Environmental Impact Statement Loon Mountain Ski Resort ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. SUMMARY i Final Environmental Impact Statement Loon Mountain
Ski Resort Development and Expansion Project Summary Proposed ...
www.fs.fed.us/r9/white/projects/ loon/Full%20Stand%20Summary.PDF - Similar pages

[DOC]CHAPTER X
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Within the transitional zone, species tend to collect in distinct vegetation communities
according to soil composition and geomorphic processes, temperature ...
www.fs.fed.us/r9/white/projects/loon/ DEIS%20Full%20Summary%20final%202_1_01.doc - Similar pages
[PDF]1 The Western Groundfish Conference (WGC) has been held ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. 1 The Western Groundfish Conference (WGC) has been held approximately
biannually at various locations along the west coast ...
www.iphc.washington.edu/halcom/ groundfish/WGChandout.pdf - Similar pages


    bonita.mbnms.nos.noaa.gov/sitechar/pelagic2.html - 6k
    cwrri.colostate.edu/pubs/series/information/IS93.pdf
magnolia

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
straddling and highly migratory fish stocks


Explanation:
This is the standard industry phrase used for "especies transzonales y altamente migratorias" when referring to fish.

Here are some examples in Spanish:

---------------------------------------
elaborar un Acuerdo Marco relativo a la Conservación de los Recursos Pesqueros,
con énfasis en las especies transzonales y especies altamente migratorias, en ...
www.cpps.org.ec/paginas/scigrut.htm

Boletín UE 10-1996 Política pesquera (14/19) Conferencia de las Naciones Unidas sobre poblaciones transzonales y de especies altamente migratorias. 1.3.163. ...
europa.eu.int/abc/doc/off/bull/es/9610/p103163.htm

1997. Segunda Reunión del Grupo de Trabajo de Evaluacióny Ordenación Pesquera en el Pacífico Sudeste y de las Especies Transzonales y Altamente Migratorias. ...
www.cpps-int.org/cienreu1.htm
---------------------------------------

Here are some examples in English:

---------------------------------------
SUMMARY OF THE FIFTH SUBSTANTIVE SESSION OF THE CONFERENCE UN CONFERENCE ON STRADDLING FISH STOCKS AND HIGHLY MIGRATORY FISH STOCKS: 24 JULY - 4 AUGUST 1995
http://www.iisd.ca/linkages/vol07/0754000e.html

The United Nations Conference on Straddling Fish Stocks and Highly Migratory Fish Stocks
http://www.iisd.ca/linkages/fish.html

UN Straddling and Highly Migratory Fish Stocks Agreement
This page contains links to information on the UN Fish Stocks Agreement and other general information, while the other pages deal, respectively, with regional issues concerning straddling stocks, highly migratory stocks and anadromous stocks
http://www.oceanlaw.net/netpath/page3.htm
---------------------------------------

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably: yes, straddling stocks
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Paul!

agree  Nikki Graham
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Nikki!

agree  Сергей Лузан: Ad.Russel, I asked my only student in English (Post-graduate in Biology, preparing him for PhD-exam), and he confirmed your version absolutely, based on Bio-dict. Pls, consider my previous agrees as a couple of faux pas.They just think alike above&no more
2 days12 hrs
  -> Thanks a million Sergey! I am very flattered that you would go through so much effort to confirm my answer! Thanks again!