KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

fe de vida

English translation: certificate of life


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fe de vida
English translation:certificate of life
Entered by: Jennifer Callahan

10:23 Aug 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: fe de vida
Glosary if insurance terms, no context at all, sorry
Jennifer Callahan
Certificate of life
Explanation:
El DRAE define 'fe de vida' como:

1. f. Certificación negativa de defunción y afirmativa de presencia, expedida por un funcionario.

El Eurodicautom da como un posible equivalente "certificate of life", y en Google hay bastantes referencias, muchas de ellas en el ámbito de los seguros.

Muchos saludos,

Marta
Selected response from:

marta.mg
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5see commentHerman Vilella
3Certificate of life
marta.mg


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Certificate of life


Explanation:
El DRAE define 'fe de vida' como:

1. f. Certificación negativa de defunción y afirmativa de presencia, expedida por un funcionario.

El Eurodicautom da como un posible equivalente "certificate of life", y en Google hay bastantes referencias, muchas de ellas en el ámbito de los seguros.

Muchos saludos,

Marta


    Reference: http://www.rae.es
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
marta.mg
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see comment


Explanation:
IF the certificate says \"fe de vida y estado\" then it means \"statment of personal status\".

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344