KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

ganaderos (opinion)

English translation: pig farmer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ganadero (porcino)
English translation:pig farmer
Entered by: andrea-g

13:17 Aug 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Ganaderia
Spanish term or phrase: ganaderos (opinion)
En el siguiente contexto, sería correcto traducir "ganaderos" como "producers" en vez de "farmers" :"... mejora del nivel sanitario de la ganadería porcina para facilitar el comercio exterior y obtener la participacion responsable de ganaderos e industrias relacionadas con el sector."
andrea-g
pig farmer
Explanation:
lots of hits - see below another option could also be "PORK PRODUCER"

... Guilty verdicts on pig farmer Tenant of Northumberland holding at centre of foot
and mouth epidemic failed to report disease and caused suffering to his ...
www.guardian.co.uk/footandmouth/ story/0,7369,725147,00.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

UK pig farmer in foot-and-mouth case convicted of failing to ...
... May 30, 2002 UK pig farmer in foot-and-mouth case convicted of failing to report
disease LONDON (AP) -- A pig farmer was convicted Thursday of failing to tell ...
www.canoe.ca/WorldTicker/ CANOE-wire.Britain-Foot-and-Mouth.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

edie news: Pig farmer could have to pay up to $50 million to ...
... Pig farmer could have to pay up to $50 million to remedy pollution. The US’s second
largest pig producer is being fined $350,000 for pollution from 21 pig ...
www.edie.net/news/Archive/4939.cfm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

BBC News | Farming in crisis | N Ireland - a pig farmer's tale
... Monday, September 13, 1999 Published at 10:37 GMT 11:37 UK N Ireland
- a pig farmer's tale The final litter at a County Tyrone farm, ...
news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/special_report/1999/09/ 99/farming_in_crisis/newsid_443000/443598.stm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

BBC News | ENGLAND | Pig farmer pleads not guilty
... Monday, 8 October, 2001, 17:18 GMT 18:18 UK Pig farmer pleads not guilty Foot-and-mouth
disease was detected at Burnside Farm A pig farmer whose farm was one ...
news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/uk/england/ newsid_1587000/1587396.stm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from news.bbc.co.uk ]

Crown adds three more murder charges against pig farmer-Apr 2, ...
Crown adds three more murder charges against pig farmer in missing
women case. TERRI THEODORE. Canadian Press. Tuesday, April 02, 2002. ...
www.missingpeople.net/ crown_adds_three_more_murder_charge-apr_2,_2002.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

KiwiCareers - Pig Farmer / Introduction
... PIG FARMER Kaimahi Poaka Introduction. ... Alternative Titles: Farmer (Pig); Pork
Producer; Herd Manager; Stockperson. Tasks and Duties A pig farmer: provides ...
www.careers.co.nz/jobs/1a_agr/j80287a.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Mary Bauer
Spain
Grading comment
THANKS FOR THE REFERENCE! That's exactly what I needed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pig farmer
Mary Bauer
4 +1cattle producers
Alfredo Gonzalez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cattle producers


Explanation:
una opción

saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 13:22:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Producer Information
Cattle Producer Information. FMD & BSE What Every
Producer Needs to Know -- April 24, 2001, ...
http://www.fmdinfo.org/Producer_information.htm

Cattle Council of AustraliaHome Page
... Cattle producer and past Cattle Council of Australia President elected to new Food
Standards Australia New Zealand Board (1 July 2002) Cattle producer and past ...
http://www.farmwide.com.au/cca/


CattlePro 2002 by Bowman Farm Systems
... CattlePro Choice and Choice Plus are intended for the commercial cattle producer.
CattlePro Select is intended for the smaller commercial cattle producer. ...
http://www.cattlepro.com/


Meet Alan Graybeal, Cattle Producer
Home: Beef: Alan Graybeal, Cattle Producer. Alan Graybeal loves raising
beef cattle. Let\'s see what he does on his cow/calf farm ...
http://www.ext.vt.edu/resources/4h/virtualfarm/beef/beef_pro...


Cattle Producer\'s Library (PDF)
Page 1. Cooperative Extension System Cattle Producer\'s Library Cow-Calf Section
CL1100 Cattlemen have always depended on the weather for their livelihood. ...
http://www.uidaho.edu/extension/drought/1100/1100.pdf

hth

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 349

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Bauer: "porcino" is pig or pork and I don't think you really produce a pig
3 mins
  -> Tienes razón, pero mi traducción es para la palabra "ganaderos", nunca traduje "productores de ganado porcino". Yo respondía a la pregunta de Andrea. Saludos Mary.

agree  LoreAC
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pig farmer


Explanation:
lots of hits - see below another option could also be "PORK PRODUCER"

... Guilty verdicts on pig farmer Tenant of Northumberland holding at centre of foot
and mouth epidemic failed to report disease and caused suffering to his ...
www.guardian.co.uk/footandmouth/ story/0,7369,725147,00.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

UK pig farmer in foot-and-mouth case convicted of failing to ...
... May 30, 2002 UK pig farmer in foot-and-mouth case convicted of failing to report
disease LONDON (AP) -- A pig farmer was convicted Thursday of failing to tell ...
www.canoe.ca/WorldTicker/ CANOE-wire.Britain-Foot-and-Mouth.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

edie news: Pig farmer could have to pay up to $50 million to ...
... Pig farmer could have to pay up to $50 million to remedy pollution. The US’s second
largest pig producer is being fined $350,000 for pollution from 21 pig ...
www.edie.net/news/Archive/4939.cfm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

BBC News | Farming in crisis | N Ireland - a pig farmer's tale
... Monday, September 13, 1999 Published at 10:37 GMT 11:37 UK N Ireland
- a pig farmer's tale The final litter at a County Tyrone farm, ...
news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/special_report/1999/09/ 99/farming_in_crisis/newsid_443000/443598.stm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

BBC News | ENGLAND | Pig farmer pleads not guilty
... Monday, 8 October, 2001, 17:18 GMT 18:18 UK Pig farmer pleads not guilty Foot-and-mouth
disease was detected at Burnside Farm A pig farmer whose farm was one ...
news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/uk/england/ newsid_1587000/1587396.stm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from news.bbc.co.uk ]

Crown adds three more murder charges against pig farmer-Apr 2, ...
Crown adds three more murder charges against pig farmer in missing
women case. TERRI THEODORE. Canadian Press. Tuesday, April 02, 2002. ...
www.missingpeople.net/ crown_adds_three_more_murder_charge-apr_2,_2002.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

KiwiCareers - Pig Farmer / Introduction
... PIG FARMER Kaimahi Poaka Introduction. ... Alternative Titles: Farmer (Pig); Pork
Producer; Herd Manager; Stockperson. Tasks and Duties A pig farmer: provides ...
www.careers.co.nz/jobs/1a_agr/j80287a.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages



Mary Bauer
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
THANKS FOR THE REFERENCE! That's exactly what I needed.