KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

seguro (inglés británico)

English translation: insurance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:seguro
English translation:insurance
Entered by: ruth granados

16:31 Aug 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Seguros
Spanish term or phrase: seguro (inglés británico)
Hola a todos,

tengo una pregunta que quizá sea un poco absurda pero me ayudaríais enormemente si la contestarais:

Cómo se denomina en inglés británico a un seguro, ese seguro que uno tiene para el coche, el seguro del hogar, el seguro de responsabilidad civil, el seguro para los animales de compañía...

No sé si denominarle policy o insurance, ¿qué sería más correcto para UK, policy for homes, general civil liability policy o general civil liability insurance?

Muchísimas gracias :)
ruth granados
insurance / insurance policy
Explanation:
It depends on each sentence really.
"Insurance" refers more to the concept itself, whereas "insurance policy" refers to the specific contract you have with the insurance company.
As for the other questions you ask, have a look at the links below, which may help you out.
Suerte,
Paul
Selected response from:

Paul Edgar
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12insurance / insurance policy
Paul Edgar
4 +6InsurancePablo Tarantino
5car/home/third party liability insurance
eyz
4 +1insurance/policyTail


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Insurance


Explanation:
Exp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 16:48:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depende el contexto puede ir policy. Pero el término general para seguros es insurance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 17:36:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para seguro como en las opciones que vos tenés, que parecen hablar de un producto y no del documento, tendrías que usar seguro.

Pablo Tarantino
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jafroome
3 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Paul Mably: or insurance policy if referring to a specific document
4 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Monica Colangelo
15 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Mariana Solanet
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Mary Bauer: no doubt
11 hrs

agree  Damian Cassani
1 day3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
insurance / insurance policy


Explanation:
It depends on each sentence really.
"Insurance" refers more to the concept itself, whereas "insurance policy" refers to the specific contract you have with the insurance company.
As for the other questions you ask, have a look at the links below, which may help you out.
Suerte,
Paul


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%22...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=%22general+civil+liability+...
Paul Edgar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Marta Montesano: Policy definitly refers to the contract itself
18 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
24 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
52 mins

agree  Guiri: policy is paper, the cover is insurance.
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  xxxcmwilliams: and it would be home (or household) insur ance
4 hrs

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
8 hrs

agree  Giles Bickford
14 hrs

agree  LoreAC
15 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
19 hrs

agree  CMateus
1 day39 mins

agree  Valeria Bratina
1 day6 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insurance/policy


Explanation:
It's much common in use. The word policy it's use in other contexts, for example: Bank policy, etc

Tail
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981/all of the above.
1 hr

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
car/home/third party liability insurance


Explanation:
I agree with answer #1.
Take a look at the reference. It will help you a lot.


    Reference: http://www.123-insurance.co.uk/car_insurance.htm
eyz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish