KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

comunidad (de propietarios)

English translation: Property owner's community


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comunidad (de propietarios)
English translation:Property owner's community
Entered by: marta.mg

22:00 Aug 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: comunidad (de propietarios)
Hola a todos,

Tengo una duda con respecto a este término en inglés británico.
Resulta que se trata de un seguro para edificios y comunidades. En este caso se trata de comunidad de propietarios y me parece qeu community no tiene este sentido sino que más bien tiene el sentido de la comunidad com oconjunto de personas de una religión concreta o raza (comunidad judía, china....)
Por lo tanto creo que podría tartarse de co-owners y que el nombre del seguro sería insurance for buildings and co-ownerships ?????

Muchas gracias por adelantado :)

Ruth
ruth granados
Property owner's community
Explanation:
Hola Ruth

Va depender, como casi siempre, del fin de tu traducción. Si se trata de un texto escrito en España, según la legislación española, para residentes británicos (o extranjeros), lo que más se utiliza es 'Property owner's community' (así aparece en la traducción inglesa de la Ley de Propiedad Horizontal publicada en el BOE) y también 'Community of owners'. ¿La razón de esas traducciones tan literales? Que los residentes suelen saber que viven en una 'Comunidad de propietarios' (es inevitable, se rigen por nuestro sistema jurídico) y lo suelen traducir literalmente.

Te recomiendo el librito de Antonio Castillo 'La traducción de actas de juntas de propietarios', y su página web (www.castillotraductores.com) donde puedes ver parte de la traducción de la Ley de Propiedad Horizontal.

Muchos saludos,

Marta

P.D.: Vivo en la Costa del Sol, plagada de 'guiris', así que ya he traducido (también al español)varios documentos de ese tipo.

Más saludos

Marta
Selected response from:

marta.mg
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias Tita,
de verdad que ya no sé qué poner. Creo que optaré por dejar community sin poner el "of owners" por problemas de espacio en la maquetación. Efectivamente se trata de un texto para España por lo tanto como tú dices, aunque literal...
Un saludo a todos y muchas gracias :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8owners consortium (or community)
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +3housing cooperative
Russell Gillis
5condominium
Giles Bickford
5Property owner's community
marta.mg
3 +2Homeowners association.
Esther Hermida
5group /shared ownership
Karina Pelech
5strata title/home unit owners associationxxxR.J.Chadwick
4building owner's association/building owners community/building's owners/community owners
MikeGarcia
1 +1buildings and co-owner insurance
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buildings and co-owner insurance


Explanation:
Ruth:
Though I'm not entirely sure, to be honest, I think you're correct.

Here's a link for you to look at:

[PDF]Private Client
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 618 6610 www.martineau-johnson.co.uk ... the share of the deceased co-owner ... are obtaining
a mortgage, buildings insurance is ... directly by your lender (your Building ...
www.martineau-johnson.co.uk/Links/ Notes%20for%20buyers%20brochure.pdf

HTH and Luck!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Not bad!
4 mins
  -> Thanks Mike...but 'tisn't good either:-)))

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
owners consortium (or community)


Explanation:
what is means is the joint ownership of a condominium, in which each owner participates in the expenses (of the insurance in this case) in proportion to the surface of his apartment, or in the proportion established in the condominium regulations.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Sounds very logical.
1 min
  -> Thank you, Terry.

agree  Thierry LOTTE: that's it
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Thierry.

agree  MikeGarcia: Ya tenía que aparecer el knower.Sos pariente de Bela Lugosi, que solo salís de noche?
4 mins
  -> Salgo de noche, porque trabajo de día, pero sólo para regresar al hotel... Gracias, Miguel.

agree  Parrot
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Cecilia.

agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Zoisol.

agree  xxxAVA
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVA.

agree  Mary Bauer: yes
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mary

agree  LoreAC
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
housing cooperative


Explanation:
This is the term that I am familiar with (since I live in one).

All members are co-owners of the property, and each member holds a "share", which is paid at the beginning.

Here are some examples:

Open Directory - Regional: Europe: United Kingdom: England: ...
... West Midlands: Society and Culture (3); Regional: Europe: United Kingdom: ... Earthworm
Housing Cooperative - A rural housing coop, practising veganic/organic ...
dmoz.org/Regional/Europe/United_Kingdom/England/ Herefordshire/Society_and_Culture/

Google Directory - Regional > Europe > United Kingdom > England > ...
... Kingdom > England > Society and Culture (632) Regional > Europe > United Kingdom
> ... Earthworm Housing Cooperative - http://www.earthworm.ic24.net/ A rural ...
directory.google.com/Top/Regional/Europe/United_Kingdom/ England/Herefordshire/Society_and_Culture/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 22:10:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

United Kingdom - DIY housing the Harlow way
... United Kingdom DIY housing the Harlow way In 1992, Harlow Cooperative Development ... The
new accommodation became part of a housing cooperative which the trainees ...
europa.eu.int/comm/employment_social/esf/ en/member/examples/ltuexamp/united1.htm

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Yours is the best answer,in my opinion.I tried to give a more "legalese" and much less practical answer than yours.
4 mins
  -> Thanks Miguel! I was trying to convey what the asker meant by a "más bien tiene el sentido de la comunidad como conjunto de personas de una religión concreta o raza (comunidad judía, china....)".

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Right on the money.
1 hr
  -> Thanks lise!

agree  xxxjmf
1 hr
  -> Thanks jmf!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
building owner's association/building owners community/building's owners/community owners


Explanation:
You have many options,plus what other peers may suggest.I personally consider that if a building is being insured,you can speak of "owners","owners association",or "community owners" in case the buildings are what in some countries is called a community.In Argentina it is "barrio cerrado",for instance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 22:16:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is a flat,here you talk about \"propiedad horizontal\" and \"copropietarios\" (which translates literally as co-owners):Just for your info.I think Mr.Ingledew\'s and Mr.Gillis\' answers are by far the best ones at this stage.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2592

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
group /shared ownership


Explanation:
"As a result of restructuring in the Nordic insurance business, the share capital of Insurance Company Sampo Ltd and Sampo Industrial Insurance Ltd were transferred to If Group ownership on the same day. Ownership of If P&C Insurance Holding AB was divided as follows: Sampo 38.05 per cent,..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 22:15:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suerte ... :o)


    Reference: http://www.varma-sampo.fi/engl/attachments/release210202.htm...
    Reference: http://www.themovechannel.com/sitefeatures/vital-reading/buy...
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
strata title/home unit owners association


Explanation:
When it is a case of strata title ownership:-

strata information ... Institute of Strata Title Management Suite 50,Level 3, 71-73 Archer Street Chatswood 2067 Tel: (02) 9904 8499 E ... Office hours: 9 am to 5 pm. HOME UNIT OWNERS ...
http://www.strataman.com.au/moreinfo.html

Home Unit Owners Association of NSW - published articles ... our members. Issue Date, Article, Author. October 2000. The Internet and the Strata Title Community, David Bugden BCom, LLB. January 2001. ...
http://www.huoa.asn.au/articles.html (Search within this site)

Welcome to the Real Estate Institute of South Australia ... you are thinking of buying a strata title home unit ... title has more flexibility than a strata title ... Telephone (08) 8366-4300. STRATA UNIT OWNERS ASSOCIATION OF ...
http://www.reisa.com.au/stratatitle.htm

Frequently Asked Questions & Answers ... you are thinking of buying a strata title home unit ... community title has more flexibility than a strata title ... STRATA UNIT OWNERS ASSOCIATION OF SA. Telephone (08 ...
http://www.unitcare.com.au/qa.htm

Lawlink NSW: 2. Trees ... 86 One submission said that mediation has little effect in strata title disputes
as it favours those ... S Manning, Submission (23 May 1994); Home Unit Owners ...
http://www.lawlink.nsw.gov.au/lrc.nsf/pages/R88CHP2

Proposal to change the Sound Insulation Provisions of the ... (PDF) ... According to information received from the Home Unit Owners Association (HUOA ... Two States are known to have provision in their Strata Title Act or other ...
http://www.abcb.gov.au/content/publications/RD_200102_Sound_...

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Homeowners association.


Explanation:
Este termino se usa en EE.UU.

Esther Hermida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
12 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
condominium


Explanation:
is surely the precise meaning, since this word broken into its parts means communal ownership

Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Property owner's community


Explanation:
Hola Ruth

Va depender, como casi siempre, del fin de tu traducción. Si se trata de un texto escrito en España, según la legislación española, para residentes británicos (o extranjeros), lo que más se utiliza es 'Property owner's community' (así aparece en la traducción inglesa de la Ley de Propiedad Horizontal publicada en el BOE) y también 'Community of owners'. ¿La razón de esas traducciones tan literales? Que los residentes suelen saber que viven en una 'Comunidad de propietarios' (es inevitable, se rigen por nuestro sistema jurídico) y lo suelen traducir literalmente.

Te recomiendo el librito de Antonio Castillo 'La traducción de actas de juntas de propietarios', y su página web (www.castillotraductores.com) donde puedes ver parte de la traducción de la Ley de Propiedad Horizontal.

Muchos saludos,

Marta

P.D.: Vivo en la Costa del Sol, plagada de 'guiris', así que ya he traducido (también al español)varios documentos de ese tipo.

Más saludos

Marta


    Reference: http://www.castillotraductores.com/espanol/l_afincas_e.htm
marta.mg
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias Tita,
de verdad que ya no sé qué poner. Creo que optaré por dejar community sin poner el "of owners" por problemas de espacio en la maquetación. Efectivamente se trata de un texto para España por lo tanto como tú dices, aunque literal...
Un saludo a todos y muchas gracias :)