KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

pareja de hecho

English translation: common-law couple


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pareja de hecho
English translation:common-law couple
Entered by: ruth granados

09:31 Aug 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: pareja de hecho
Hola a todos,

Tengo una duda con respecto a la traducción de "pareja de hecho". En España se denomina así a aquella parejas que se inscriben en un registro (en el ayuntamiento) y por este hecho deberían tener alguna que otra ventaja. La pareja de hecho no es sólo entre parejas homosexuales (de hecho yo no estoy casada ni por la iglesia ni por lo civil, pero me registré con mi novio en el registro de parejas de hecho).
Pues bien, en UK no sé cómo le llamaran a este tipo de uniones de hecho.
eligible domestic partner?? tiene el mismo sentido?
de facto couple?? o common law couple (como dicen Alcaraz y Hughes??)

Muchísimas gracias por sacarme de la duda :)

Ruth
ruth granados
common-law couple
Explanation:
I can see no reason why you shouldn't use this term....as far as I know, common-law couple doesn't only refer to couples who have been living together for a long time.
Have a look at the references below, which may help you out.
All the best,
Paul
Selected response from:

Paul Edgar
Grading comment
It helped!!
la única razón por la que me resistía a usar common-law couple era por el hecho ese pero tus referencias y más que he encontrado me han ayudado a decidirme ya que he visto que también es para parejas homosexuales...

Muchas gracias a todos :)

Momentos para la reflexión:

Vaya dudas que nos asaltan a los traductores de vez en cuando no?, hay que ver lo que nos puede llegar a liar el lenguaje!.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2common-law couple
Paul Edgar
5cohabitant
Сергей Лузан
5eligible domestic partner/common law partnerMaria Riegger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eligible domestic partner/common law partner


Explanation:
This term has been treated before on proz.com, see the link below.

In the U.S., some states recognize common law marriage, that is if an unmarried couple lives together for a certain length of time they may obtain this status, and certain rights that they would have if they were married. In the UK I'm not sure how it's referred to.

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=36440&id=156308

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 09:47:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you need to refer to the couple, you could use eligible domestic couple, common law couple, etc. De facto couple sounds like it describes the concept accurately, although I\'m not crazy about the actual term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 09:47:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you need to refer to the couple, you could use eligible domestic couple, common law couple, etc. De facto couple sounds like it describes the concept accurately, although I\'m not crazy about the actual term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 09:50:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you need to refer to the couple, you could use eligible domestic couple, common law couple, etc. De facto couple sounds like it describes the concept accurately, although I\'m not crazy about the actual term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 09:52:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also translate it as \"unmarried couple,\" but then you lose the legal meaning behind the concept, and the fact that it is a legally recognized union (at least in Spain, for example).

Maria Riegger
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cohabitant


Explanation:
Hope that helps. I believe I gave the answer earlier.
Good luck, rgranados!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
common-law couple


Explanation:
I can see no reason why you shouldn't use this term....as far as I know, common-law couple doesn't only refer to couples who have been living together for a long time.
Have a look at the references below, which may help you out.
All the best,
Paul


    Reference: http://www.willyouever.co.uk/nowill.asp
    Reference: http://www.ucar.edu/communications/staffnotes/0101/delphi.ht...
Paul Edgar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
It helped!!
la única razón por la que me resistía a usar common-law couple era por el hecho ese pero tus referencias y más que he encontrado me han ayudado a decidirme ya que he visto que también es para parejas homosexuales...

Muchas gracias a todos :)

Momentos para la reflexión:

Vaya dudas que nos asaltan a los traductores de vez en cuando no?, hay que ver lo que nos puede llegar a liar el lenguaje!.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
3 hrs

agree  LoreAC
12 hrs