KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

desescombro

English translation: clearance of rubble


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desescombro
English translation:clearance of rubble
Entered by: ruth granados

10:53 Aug 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: desescombro
Hola de nuevo,

otra vez yo con el inglés británico. Tengo una duda con respecto a las tareas de desescombro que tiene lugar después de que un edificio se haya derrumbado.
L apóliza de seguros subre los daños por incendio, rayo, explosión... desescombro y demolición.
En este caso podemos denominar al desescombro como mopping-up operations?? rubble clearance?

Muchas gracias a todos,

:)

Ruth
ruth granados
Rubble clearance
Explanation:
Sounds good to me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 11:04:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \'Clearance of rubble\' which would sound better in an insurance policy
Selected response from:

jafroome
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Yo creo que sí! :)
Muchas gracias a todos, de verdad!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Rubble clearancejafroome
4clear-up operation
Paul Edgar
2clearing-up/clear-upIndia
1rubble removalerhan ucgun


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rubble clearance


Explanation:
Sounds good to me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 11:04:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \'Clearance of rubble\' which would sound better in an insurance policy

jafroome
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
Yo creo que sí! :)
Muchas gracias a todos, de verdad!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
14 mins
  -> thank you Maria Luisa

agree  LoreAC
11 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
clearing-up/clear-up


Explanation:
Collins

India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
rubble removal


Explanation:
it sounds better

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in pair: 15

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clear-up operation


Explanation:
I think this is what you're looking for here, Ruth.
Once again, have a look at the links.
Suerte,
Paul


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%22...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%22...
Paul Edgar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52