ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

servicio nacional de inscripcion

English translation: Vital Statistics

11:51 Aug 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ semi legal
Spanish term or phrase: servicio nacional de inscripcion
"servicio nacional de inscripcion" appears on Colombian birth certificates -- do we have a standard English equivalent?
Paul García
United States
English translation:Vital Statistics
Explanation:
The US birth certificates I have to translate into Spanish are issued by the Vital Statistics (Division? I can't remember) of the Department of Health.
HTH
Selected response from:

Lila del Cerro
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Vital Statistics
Lila del Cerro
5 +4National Civil Registry in most countries
Parrot
5National Bureau of Vital Statistics (BVS)Herman Vilella


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
National Civil Registry in most countries


Explanation:
and "National Civil Registry Service" appears on an OAS document. (Take note that the US is a federal gov't).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7629

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
1 hr

agree  MikeGarcia: OUI.
10 hrs

agree  Esther Hermida
18 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Sí.
20 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Vital Statistics


Explanation:
The US birth certificates I have to translate into Spanish are issued by the Vital Statistics (Division? I can't remember) of the Department of Health.
HTH

Lila del Cerro
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 517
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: Dpt. of Health Services, Registry of Vital Statistics, as per my children's birth Certificates issued in Connecticut, USA
22 mins
  -> Thanks, MJ.

agree  Matthew Rosencrance
4 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Suzanne Couture
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Suestru.

agree  Paul Mably
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paul.

agree  MikeGarcia: OUI also,Depends on each country.
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel

agree  Сергей Лузан: Sí, tambien. Con Miguel.
20 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
National Bureau of Vital Statistics (BVS)


Explanation:
BVS is the common U.S. form. Is the translation being done into North American English? If not, use the more meanigful National Personal Data Registries Service

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344