KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

bronceado con rayos UVA

English translation: UVA tanning


13:15 Aug 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: bronceado con rayos UVA
servicios que ofrece un hotel
Carme
English translation:UVA tanning
Explanation:
Ultraviolet (UV) rays are broken down into UVA, UVB and UVC rays
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14UVA tanning
Trudy Peters
5 +6UVA Sunbeds
Amanda Tozer
3 +3Indoor tanning with UVAmagnolia
4 +1UVA suntan
Nitza Ramos
4UV significa ultra violet.Rosa Garcia


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
UV significa ultra violet.


Explanation:
I am not sure about the "A" part. Good luck.

Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
UVA tanning


Explanation:
Ultraviolet (UV) rays are broken down into UVA, UVB and UVC rays

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino: PERFECT! ;o)
0 min

agree  Maria Riegger
2 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 mins

agree  Matthew Rosencrance
4 mins

agree  India
15 mins

agree  luskie: or UVA solarium?
24 mins

agree  Nitza Ramos
24 mins

agree  Giles Bickford: as a service offered by a hotel...
1 hr

agree  Chinoise
1 hr

agree  jerrie
2 hrs

agree  mirta
3 hrs

agree  ES > EN (US)
5 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
18 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
UVA suntan


Explanation:
When talking about sunlight, tanning and burning, you often hear that there are two types of Ultraviolet (UV) light that the sun sends to us. UV-A and UV-B are the names of these two types of light. Although we call it light, it is not visible to our eyes because the wavelength of this UV light is so short that our eyes cannot perceive it.

The closest color to this wavelength that we can see is of a violet color and this is the reason that this light is called Ultraviolet. Because of the short wavelength, the waves of this light also have a high frequency and can emit a lot of energy when they meet a surface that absorbs the light and, therefore, its energy. When it meets our skin the light (and its energy) is absorbed into the skin and chemical reactions will start with this energy. One of these reactions is the start of a chain of reactions that in the end will result in the forming of melanin, the natural pigment of the skin. This will give us a suntan and it is primarily caused by UV-A.


Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: suntanning
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Indoor tanning with UVA


Explanation:
There are different types of Ultraviolet Radiadion UVA, UVB and UVC
UVB radiation burns the upper layers of skin (the epidermis), causing sunburns, while UVA radiation, which penetrates to the lower layers (the dermis), causes tanning. UVA rays are considered the culprit in the aging of skin, and UVB rays are more often linked to skin cancer. However, research suggests that UVA radiation may also play a role in skin cancer.


Indoor Tanning
... Claims Here are some claims commonly made about indoor tanning — and the facts.
"You can achieve a deep year-round tan with gentle, comfortable, and safe UVA ...
www.ftc.gov/bcp/conline/pubs/health/indootan.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

The Darker Side of Tanning
... Malignant melanoma, now with a suspected link to UVA exposure ... young people are often
unaware of the dangers of tanning ... But why is it that some people can tan for ...
www.fda.gov/cdrh/tanning.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

The Darker Side of Tanning
... Melanoma, now with a suspected link to UVA exposure, is ... cancer will continue to increase
as people who are tanning ... But why is it that some people can tan for ...
www.aad.org/pamphlets/darker.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Tanning under lights
... Do you know what a tan is? It's when melanin (a substance inside your skin)
turns dark. ... Two kinds of UV rays can cause tanning: UVA and UVB. ...
www.hc-sc.gc.ca/ehp/ehd/catalogue/ rpb_pubs/00ehd240.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Tanning beds, Tanning lotions, Tanning stuff!
... Salon Owners. www.hottan.com. Tan at home? ... Private Sun home tanning system.
Questions? ... This site is Copyright ©1996-2002 UVA SunSystems, Inc. ...
Description: The manufacturer of SunMaster tanning beds. Information for dealers, salons, and home tanning bed...
Category: Shopping > Health > Beauty > Skin Care > Sun Care > Tanning Beds
www.uvasunsystems.com/ - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

The Tanning Taboo
... penetrates to the lower layers (the dermis), causes tanning ... However, research suggests
that UVA radiation may also play ... A tan is visible proof that your skin is ...
kidshealth.org/teen/your_body/ take_care/tanning_p2.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

TRIPLE J SPORTSWEAR: Facts about UPF or SPF sun protective ...
... UVA is prevalent in tanning parlors. Tanning salon devices may emit
2-5 times more UVA than is found in natural sunlight! Recent ...
www.triplejsportswear.com/faq.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages



    Reference: http://kidshealth.org/teen/your_body/take_care/tanning_p2.ht...
    Reference: http://www.uvasunsystems.com/
magnolia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ES > EN (US)
4 hrs

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
11 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: También.
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
UVA Sunbeds


Explanation:
" A sunbed" es el término que se usa para hacer referencia a este sistema de broncearse artificialmente (sin los rayos del sol).

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CMateus
2 hrs

agree  xxxcmwilliams
2 hrs

agree  LoreAC
8 hrs

agree  Margarida Florida
11 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
17 hrs

agree  J. Calzado
1 day4 hrs