KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

en forma transcultural

English translation: cross cultural


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:transcultlural
English translation:cross cultural
Entered by: Patricia Luna

00:35 Aug 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ population studies, quality of life
Spanish term or phrase: en forma transcultural
Estoy traduciendo un estudio comparativo de la calidad de vida de estudiantes universitarios en Italia y Argentinaa y en una parte del texto dice "Para el desarrollo del proyecto de investigaciòn , en ambos países se aplicarà el wellbeing index lo cual facilitarà la verificaciòn de si el citado instrumento puede ser utilizado en forma transcultural"
Patricia Luna
(used) crossculturally
Explanation:
I think crosscultural is used more frequently than transcultural, at least here in California where my teaching credential has the specialist rating of "bilingual-crosscultural competency."
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
thank you very much
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3used transculturally
Katherine Matles
4 +2across cultures
Valeria Verona
5 +1cross-culturallyGabriela Minsky
3 +2(used) crossculturallyRefugio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
across cultures


Explanation:
"used acrossed cultures"

Espero te sirva. Saludos.
Valeria

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Florida
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Minsky
1 hr
  -> Gracias a ambas.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
used transculturally


Explanation:
See examples of usage:

I hope it helps! :-)

Child Research Net - Cybrary - Message from Advisory Board Member
... To evaluate the impact of any new technological application in children's lives
we need assessment instruments which may be used transculturally and ...
www.childresearch.net/CYBRARY/MABM/CMRP/COMMENT3.HTM - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Mingei International, Folk Museum
... The word MINGEI is used transculturally to mean "art of the people.". The changing
exhibits display essential arts of people from all cultures of the world: ...
www1.sddt.com/features/mingei/mingei.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Balboa Park Museums and Attractions
... Mingei is a special word used transculturally for "art of the people." It was coined
in the early twentieth century by combining the Japanese word for all ...
www.balboapark.org/museums.html - 52k - 9 Aug 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

overview.htm
... It is a theory that can be used transculturally and over many years to develop
the true humanistic and scientific knowledge and practices of nursing, and ...
vlrc.fitne.net/theorist/content/leininger/ov.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Stacey Schloss Home Page
... Combining my own commitment to serving other people and my love for music, while
drawing on healing techniques used transculturally, music therapy seemed, and ...
www.udayton.edu/~music/alumni/00grad/schlos.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Al-Ahram Weekly | Study | Framing Islam
... This staging in turn led to significant changes in the ways in which
Islam could be used, transculturally, to define Western identity. ...
www.ahram.org.eg/weekly/1999/453/study.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages



Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Molto bene! ¶:^)
4 mins
  -> Thanks OSO! :-))))))))

agree  Henry Hinds: Exacto. En español evitamos "...mente", en inglés su equivalente "...ly" es muy popular.
17 mins
  -> Sí señor :-)

agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
28 mins
  -> Gracias!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(used) crossculturally


Explanation:
I think crosscultural is used more frequently than transcultural, at least here in California where my teaching credential has the specialist rating of "bilingual-crosscultural competency."

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Matles
17 mins

agree  Valeria Verona
58 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cross-culturally


Explanation:
cross-cul•tur•al (krôs‚kul‚chƒr ƒl, kros‚-) adj.combining, pertaining to, or contrasting two or more cultures or cultural groups: cross-cultural studies; cross-cultural communication. [1940–45]— cross‚-cul‚tur•al•ly, adv.

Copyright © 1966-1994 by Random House Inc., All Rights Reserved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 02:27:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No vi la respuesta anterior. Perdón.

Gabriela Minsky
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella: perfect, heiphen and all
3 days3 hrs