KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

prueba piloto

English translation: pilot study


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prueba piloto
English translation:pilot study
Entered by: Patricia Luna

00:37 Aug 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ population studies, quality of life
Spanish term or phrase: prueba piloto
Estoy traduciendo un estudio comparativo de la calidad de vida de estudiantes universitarios en Italia y Argentinaa y en una parte del texto dice "La fundación ARCHIPIELAGO desarrolló la prueba piloto del wellbeing index en distintas zonas geogràficas de la Argentina, aplicando el citado instrumento a 500 sujetos de ambos sexos y edades comprendidas entre 18 y 67 años"
Patricia Luna
pilot study
Explanation:
This is how I would transltae it.

As show in this quote from the ref site:
"...This will ensure that all avenues are utilised to enhance recovery, global health and ***wellbeing***. This is a relatively under researched area.

Objective
We sought to conduct a ***pilot study***, surveying the spiritual attitudes and needs of rural and remote patients ..."

In your case like above "prueba piloto" is a "pilot study" because la "prueba" must consist of a number of activities like different kinds of surveys, data gathering and analysis, conclusions, reports, etc.

Saludos...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 01:19:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"This is how I would translate it.

As shown in...\"

Pardon my bad/hurried spelling... bye...
Selected response from:

Jackie_A
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pilot test
David Meléndez Tormen
4 +2Pilot trial
Cinta Cano Barbudo
5pilot study
Jackie_A
4type testxxxamg


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pilot test


Explanation:
Hola Patricoa,

Abajo va un ejemplo.

Saludos,

David



Assessing a School Staff as a Community of Professional Learners
Pilot Test of the Instrument
A small pilot test (n = 28 students, parents, and educators participating in a summer AEL project conference) was conducted in 1996, with encouraging results. This sample represented individuals much like those in any school community, and the results indicated that the instrument can be applied to a spectrum of people who have varying experiences and involvement in a learning community of professionals.
(http://www.sedl.org/change/issues/issues71/pilottest.html)

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Matles: No se porque pero suena más natural test que trial!
24 mins
  -> Gracuas, Katherine :-)

disagree  Jackie_A: In your example you are testing an instrument not conducting a study
26 mins
  -> Si vas a la página te vas a dar cuenta de que allí se habla de "instrument" en el sentido de una herramienta metodológica para la realización de un estudio

agree  Pablo Tarantino
52 mins

agree  Damian Cassani
1 hr

agree  Herman Vilella
3 days5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pilot trial


Explanation:
Es una sugerencia.

Te doy contexto:

Chronic Spinal Pain Syndromes: A Clinical Pilot Trial Comparing Acupuncture, A Nonsteroidal Anti-inflammatory Drug, and Spinal Manipulation

Cinta Cano Barbudo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza
2 mins
  -> Gracias Elías!

agree  xxxOso: D'accordo! ¶:^)
2 mins
  -> Tantissime grazie, Osuelo!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pilot study


Explanation:
This is how I would transltae it.

As show in this quote from the ref site:
"...This will ensure that all avenues are utilised to enhance recovery, global health and ***wellbeing***. This is a relatively under researched area.

Objective
We sought to conduct a ***pilot study***, surveying the spiritual attitudes and needs of rural and remote patients ..."

In your case like above "prueba piloto" is a "pilot study" because la "prueba" must consist of a number of activities like different kinds of surveys, data gathering and analysis, conclusions, reports, etc.

Saludos...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 01:19:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"This is how I would translate it.

As shown in...\"

Pardon my bad/hurried spelling... bye...


    Reference: http://www.cmdfa.org.au/lukes/2001DSouzaSpiritualIssues.html
Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193
Grading comment
thanks

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
type test


Explanation:
prueba de tipo - la prueba básica para establecer la aplicabilidad de un estudio

xxxamg
PRO pts in pair: 12