KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

500 sujetos de edades comprendidas entre 18 y 67 años

English translation: 500 subjects aged 18 to 67


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: 500 sujetos de edades comprendidas entre 18 y 67 años
English translation:500 subjects aged 18 to 67
Entered by: Patricia Luna

00:38 Aug 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ population studies, quality of life
Spanish term or phrase: 500 sujetos de edades comprendidas entre 18 y 67 años
Estoy traduciendo un estudio comparativo de la calidad de vida de estudiantes universitarios en Italia y Argentinaa y en una parte del texto dice "La fundación ARCHIPIELAGO desarrolló la prueba piloto del wellbeing index en distintas zonas geogràficas de la Argentina, aplicando el citado instrumento a 500 sujetos de ambos sexos y edades comprendidas entre 18 y 67 años"
Patricia Luna
500 subjects aged 18 to 67
Explanation:
"Subject" es un término científico usado en estadísticas poblacionales. La palabra "individuals" me encanta, especialmente cuando se contrapone a a propósito a las de "persons" o "people", pero sintiéndolo mucho creo que en el estudio que se informa no encaja. Es probable, no obstante, que el periodista que asista a la ponencia llegue a usar "individuals", e incluso "people", en su reportaje.
Selected response from:

Herman Vilella
Grading comment
thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7500 subjects between 18 and 67 years old
swisstell
5 +5600 hundred individuals aged 18-67
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
5 +4500 male and female subjects
Nikki Graham
4 +1500 individuals of both sexes in the age range between 18 and 67Refugio
5500 subjects from 18 to 67 years old
Marion Burns
4 +1to 500 male and female subjects in the 18-67 age range
luskie
5500 subjects aged 18 to 67Herman Vilella
4 +1500 subjects whose ages ranged between 18 and 67 years oldGabriela Minsky
4500 subjects of both sexes and ages comprised between 18 and 67 years.
MikeGarcia
4 -1peoplekostan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
600 hundred individuals aged 18-67


Explanation:
Años traduciendo para una compañía de estudios de mercado!

Espero te sirva

Rufino

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 05:14:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

500 individuals aged 18-67

So sorry, my mistake, my minds sometimes plays tricks on me...

So long!

:)

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxamg
52 mins

agree  Gabriela Minsky: Puede ser, pero eran 500 ;-)
1 hr

neutral  rhandler: 600 hundred means 60 thousand, right?
3 hrs

agree  Lila del Cerro
8 hrs

agree  luskie
9 hrs

agree  xxxLia Fail
1 day22 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
500 subjects between 18 and 67 years old


Explanation:
another version

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: The straightforward, no-nonsense option
4 hrs
  -> with thanks

agree  Oleg Rudavin
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Lydia Molea
5 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Nikki Graham
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Russell Gillis
13 hrs
  -> thanks, Russell

neutral  xxxLia Fail: not so elegant as other options
1 day21 hrs
  -> good to know that a majority of peers are not of your opinion in this case. And (see R.J. above) I did not go for elegance but for factual translation

agree  MikeGarcia
2 days21 hrs
  -> gracias, Miguel

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
500 subjects whose ages ranged between 18 and 67 years old


Explanation:
Una opción más.

Gabriela Minsky
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxLia Fail: unnecessarily lengthy perhaps?
1 day20 hrs
  -> Maybe. But it was just an option...

agree  MikeGarcia
2 days20 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
500 subjects from 18 to 67 years old


Explanation:
También, en vez de "ambos sexes", diría
"male and female subjects" lo cual suena mejor en inglés.

Marion Burns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxLia Fail: subjects...from sounds odd, perhaps aged between?
1 day16 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
500 male and female subjects


Explanation:
between the ages of 18 and 67

o

between 18 and 67 years of age

son dos ejemplos más de como se puede traducir la segunda parte



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is the best one
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
23 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Nora Escoms
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  MikeGarcia
2 days15 hrs
  -> Gracias

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to 500 male and female subjects in the 18-67 age range


Explanation:
Much used and more concise, as required bu the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 09:57:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"in the age range 18-67\"

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
2 days12 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
people


Explanation:
why "subjects", when they are human

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxLia Fail: Becuase it's the statistiscal term
1 day12 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
500 individuals of both sexes in the age range between 18 and 67


Explanation:
Esta es una combinacion de las mejores respuestas ya dadas: "individuals" mejor que "subjects"; "of both sexes" mejor que "male and female"; "in the age range between" guarda el sentido de "de edades comprendidas entre."

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLia Fail: The best, except that I would exclude 'between' and say '18 to 67'
1 day7 hrs

2 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
500 subjects of both sexes and ages comprised between 18 and 67 years.


Explanation:
Patricia:tienes muy buenas respuestas más arriba;esto es solo una variante más.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2592

3 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
500 subjects aged 18 to 67


Explanation:
"Subject" es un término científico usado en estadísticas poblacionales. La palabra "individuals" me encanta, especialmente cuando se contrapone a a propósito a las de "persons" o "people", pero sintiéndolo mucho creo que en el estudio que se informa no encaja. Es probable, no obstante, que el periodista que asista a la ponencia llegue a usar "individuals", e incluso "people", en su reportaje.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344
Grading comment
thank you