KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

grupos poblacionales equiparados

English translation: equal /similar population groups


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:grupos poblacionales equiparados
English translation:equal /similar population groups
Entered by: Patricia Luna

00:44 Aug 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ comparative studies, population, demographic studies
Spanish term or phrase: grupos poblacionales equiparados
Estoy traduciendo un Estudio comparativo de la calidad de vida de estudiantes universitarios en Italia y Argentina y en una parte del texto dice " se trata de un estudio descriptivo, comparativo y sincronico desarrollado con grupo poblacionales equiparados (estudiantes universitarios) en ambos paises . Yo pondria matching population groups. Es correcto ??
Patricia Luna
Explanation:
O también: "equal population groups".
Otra opción.
Saludos :))
Selected response from:

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Grading comment
thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2
Valeria Verona
5 +1equivalent or similar
Henry Hinds
4matched population groupsHerman Vilella
4comparable population groupsGabriela Minsky


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2


Explanation:
O también: "equal population groups".
Otra opción.
Saludos :))

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
24 mins
  -> Tks, e-rich

agree  xxxamg: Ok, but I would prefer equivalent population groups
50 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equivalent or similar


Explanation:
Pondría yo. "Matching" también me parece más o menos bien.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Zoisol.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comparable population groups


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Gabriela Minsky
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matched population groups


Explanation:
Matched, tal y como se usa en inglés de investigación sociológica, quiere decir "emparejados" .... se supone que por similitudes (no igualdad, ¡ojo!)

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344