KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

trabajo de campo

English translation: field work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trabajo de campo
English translation:field work
Entered by: Patricia Luna

00:46 Aug 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ demographics, comparative studies, populationstudes
Spanish term or phrase: trabajo de campo
Estoy traduciendo un estudio comparativo de calidad de vida de estudiantes universitarios en Italia y Argentina y una parte del texto dice " realizaciòn del trabajo de campo en ambos paises. El tèrmino work field es correcto
Patricia Luna
field work
Explanation:
100% de seguridad.
:))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 00:50:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver: http://www.google.com.ar/search?q="trabajo de campo" estudio...
Selected response from:

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you very much
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10field work
Valeria Verona
5trabajo sobre el terreno o "trabajo de campo"Herman Vilella
4 +1field work
Elías Sauza


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
field work


Explanation:
100% de seguridad.
:))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 00:50:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver: http://www.google.com.ar/search?q="trabajo de campo" estudio...

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Matles: Yep!
0 min

agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
4 mins
  -> Gracias a ambos.

agree  Henry Hinds: Performing field work (or "work in the field") in both countries.
8 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Maria Arcelus: I think it is used most often in the social sciences
20 mins
  -> exactly!

agree  xxxamg: fully agree! that's it
49 mins

agree  Pablo Tarantino
50 mins
  -> Tante grazie

agree  Damian Cassani
1 hr

agree  Margarida Florida
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Minsky
1 hr

agree  Ernesto de Lara
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
field work


Explanation:
al contrario. así suele usarse

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Florida: también!
1 hr

3 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trabajo sobre el terreno o "trabajo de campo"


Explanation:
Could someone from Spanish America comment on my comment? (In Spain, there is now as much of a tendency to use -- and misuse -- terms deriving from American English. Spanish Americans have been doing the same for nearly a half a century ...... but "con concimiento de causa", as they are much more familiar with North American English usage than are Spaniards.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 06:05:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, my comment was intended for English-to-Spanish translations. To the verage spaniard, educated ones included, \"trabajo de campo\" means farm work.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344