KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

ambito de estudio interdisciplinar

English translation: setting for interdisciplinary study


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ambito de estudio interdisciplinar
English translation:setting for interdisciplinary study
Entered by: Henry Hinds

00:48 Aug 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ demographics, comparative studies, populationstudes
Spanish term or phrase: ambito de estudio interdisciplinar
Estoy traduciendo un estudio comparativo de calidad de vida de estudiantes universitarios en Italia y Argentina y una parte del texto dice " La calidad de vida conforma un ámbito de estudio interdisciplinar de la realidad social con netos componentes psicosociales"
Patricia Luna
setting for interdisciplinary study
Explanation:
"Setting" = ámbito

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 01:09:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quality of life provides a setting...

Así empezaría la frase.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
thanks you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Interdisciplinary field of study
Cinta Cano Barbudo
4 +2scope of interdisciplinary study
Nikki Graham
5 +1setting for interdisciplinary study
Henry Hinds
4 +1interdisciplinary study environmentGabriela Minsky


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Interdisciplinary field of study


Explanation:


Ejemplito:

A major issue in the field is the question of the nature of graduate education. Should Women's Studies define itself as a discipline where studen ts earn advanced degrees, or as an interdisciplinary field of study which by definition requires work in other disciplines in conjunction with studies of gender?


Cinta Cano Barbudo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Matles
15 mins
  -> Gracias Katherine!

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
2 hrs
  -> Gracias R.J!

agree  Lila del Cerro
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Lila!

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Field is right!
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Lise!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
setting for interdisciplinary study


Explanation:
"Setting" = ámbito

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 01:09:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quality of life provides a setting...

Así empezaría la frase.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
thanks you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magdalena Villaronga
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interdisciplinary study environment


Explanation:
Pero todo depende del contexto... Si el texto se refiere a que se crea un ambiente en el que conviven estudiantes de diferentes carreras, ésta puede ser una opción.


Gabriela Minsky
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  markaqui: This hits it right on the head.
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scope of interdisciplinary study


Explanation:
o frame of reference of ..

son dos ideas que se me ocurren, pero como ya han dicho, depende del resto del contexto.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
49 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Herman Vilella: right on the nose
2 days22 hrs
  -> Thanks