KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

dominios

English translation: domains or areas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dominios
English translation:domains or areas
Entered by: Patricia Luna

00:52 Aug 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ demographics, comparative studies, populationstudes
Spanish term or phrase: dominios
Estoy traduciendo un estudio comparativo de calidad de vida de estudiantes universitarios en Italia y Argentina y una parte del texto dice " La calidad de vida ha quedado definido como un concepto que implica dos ejes: el objetivo y subjetivo, siendo cada eje el agregado de siete dominios: bienestar material, salud, trabajo y productividad, intimidad seguridad, comunidad y bienestar emocional".." La utilización de dominios en el estudio de calidad de vida permite una mediciòn màs refinada de la que pudiera alcanzarse a travès de simples preguntas ya que se usan escalas psicometricas
Patricia Luna
domains
Explanation:
O áreas.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5field
Katherine Matles
5domains
Henry Hinds
4categories or dominionsHerman Vilella
3fields/ subjects/ disciplines
Cinta Cano Barbudo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
domains


Explanation:
O áreas.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fields/ subjects/ disciplines


Explanation:
Esperemos que haya mejores opciones...

Cinta Cano Barbudo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 51

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
field


Explanation:
Aquí tienes las definiciones para domain...A mi me parece que la mejor opción es \"field\"


dominio
(nm) (soberanía) dominion, power;
(autoridad) authority (sobre) over;
(supremacía) supremacy;
~ público, public property, national property;
ser del ~ público, to be widely known, be common knowledge;
~ de {or} sobre sí mismo, self-control;
es impresionante su ~ del inglés, his command of {or} fluency in English is staggering;
(terreno) domain;
(Pol) dominion;
(fig) field (of study);domain.


Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

3 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
categories or dominions


Explanation:
Argentines and Italians, to be sure, are more saturated with quality of life topics than most people. So your opinion on this carries a lot of weight. I just wonder how many other people in the English-speaking world associate "dominions" with research-designed sociology or social psychology categories. My answer is intended to overcome that possible difficulty in grasping the context.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344