KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

magister

English translation: magister


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:magister
English translation:magister
Entered by: Patricia Luna

00:57 Aug 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ demographics, comparative studies, populationstudes
Spanish term or phrase: magister
Estoy traduciendo un estudio comparativo de calidad de vida de estudiantes universitarios en Italia y Argentina . Uno de los responsables de llevar a cabo estas investigaciones en ambos paises tiene el titulo de Magister: "Magister Graciela Tonon. No encuentro el tèrmino en ningùn diccionario y no se como traducirlo .
Patricia Luna
Magister
Explanation:
Etymology: Late Latin magisterialis of authority, from magisterium office of a master, from magister
Date: 1632

“Of, relating to, or having the characteristics of a master or teacher.”


1. Magister is a degree in pedagogy.

2. A Master´s degree is a degree between a bachelor’s and a PhD and not necessarily in education.

Maestría is not a Master’s degree.

The correct translation for Magister is Maestría.

Before I get lynched, let me explain:

The DRAE includes in its latest offering to the gods of linguistics, the word “Máster” in Spanish for “Master’s degree” since “Maestría”, often used to indicate a master´s degree, is wrong and always has been. Otherwise the twelve sages of the RAE wouln´t have chosen to attempt to clarify the issue. Not so sure that they did, in any event.

Yes, I know, this may cause confusion since so many have for so long used the incorrect Maestría for Master´s. The word Magister is in Latin and thus, in order to avoid the confusion you as a translator might cause by using the correct rendition, the best solution is to leave the term in its original Latin as we do with many words in many languages without causing any major earthquakes.

BoBL

F
Selected response from:

Francis Icaza
United States
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2M.A., M.S., M.Ed., etc.
Henry Hinds
4 +2Professor
Marion Burns
5Magister
Francis Icaza
5MASTER
Damian Cassani
4 +1Master's Graduate or M.A.markaqui
3 +2Master´s Degree
Cinta Cano Barbudo
4magister
Katherine Matles


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
magister


Explanation:
Aquí tienes un ejemplo del uso en inglés. Personalmente lo dejaría tal cual!

The Magister Program of the University of Augsburg
The Magister Program is characterized, in most cases, by a free choice of courses with a multitude of combinations possible. It is possible to create individual Majors.

The Magister Artium (M.A.) Degree is given out by the:

The Faculty of Philosophy and Social Sciences and
The Faculty of Philology and History
Magister exams have to be taken in one major and two minor subjects. A minor subject can be selected from another Faculty

The subject description is often identical with that of the Chair which a professor holds.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 01:38:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El problema con utilizar MASTERS es que no es exáctamente lo mismo...MAGISTER es un programa de estudios interdisciplinar al nivel posgraduado...y un Masters es más bien especializar en un campo concreto..

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Master´s Degree


Explanation:


ME parece...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 01:08:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ESCUELA DE POSGRADO

MAGISTER EN CIENCIAS DE LA ACTIVIDAD FISICA Y EL DEPORTE

Orientaciones:
Dirección de Programas de Actividad Física para la Salud, Psicopedagogía de Dotados y Talentosos, Comunicación, Psicoanálisis, Enseñanza Superior, Administración Hospitalaria y Sistemas de Salud.

Carrera creada por Resolución del Rectorado de la Universidad N° 634/00, de fecha 5/9/00.
En Trámite de validez Nacional ante el Ministerio de Educación en expediente N° 5943/00, de fecha 14/9/00. En tramite de presentación ante la Coneau en próximas convocatorias.

Son estudios de posgrado

Cinta Cano Barbudo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: That's what it sounds like.
2 hrs

agree  jerrie
7 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
M.A., M.S., M.Ed., etc.


Explanation:
"Master's Degree", ahora depende de la especialidad, tal vez no se exprese.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Minsky
1 hr

agree  Lila del Cerro
8 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Master's Graduate or M.A.


Explanation:
This is a title that's used in German speaking countries as well, so I provided a link from Germany that explains what this is. It's roughly equivalent to an American Master's degree or M.A.

I would put "Master's Graduate Graciela Tonon", or "Graciela Tonon, M.A."

Hope this helps,

Mark

PS. You might want to just leave it as "Magister" and include a footnote, since it is a foreign degree program.


    Reference: http://www.uni-augsburg.de/english/programs/explanation.shtm...
markaqui
United States
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo: a very sensible suggestion
20 mins
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
MASTER


Explanation:
Sin ninguna duda. Estoy haciendo un curso de normativa española en el colegio de traductores públicos con una profesora que sabe muchísimo, y el otro día surgió la duda, pero al revés. La pregunta fue cómo era la traducción correcta de master, a lo cual la profesora respondió: magister. De todas maneras, se puede usar también master.

Damian Cassani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 47

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Professor


Explanation:
Quizás el equivalente técnico sería "Master" porque "Masters" es el título del diploma. Pero aquí si trata de un título genérico para una persona que tiene este diploma, es decir, un título que precede el nombre (vea encima, Magister Graciela Tonon.)En inglés no se diría jamás "MASTER Graciela Tonon". Puesto que no hay equivalente exacto en inglés yo emplearía aquí el título genérico que precede el nombre de un academico, que en ingles es "Professor".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 04:43:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para ser mas preciso, se puede añadir el título de Masters asi:
Professor Graciela Tonon, M.A.


Hope this is helpful.

Marion Burns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magdalena Villaronga
10 hrs

agree  Refugio: The others are very erudite, but this is the practical translating solution.
10 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Magister


Explanation:
Etymology: Late Latin magisterialis of authority, from magisterium office of a master, from magister
Date: 1632

“Of, relating to, or having the characteristics of a master or teacher.”


1. Magister is a degree in pedagogy.

2. A Master´s degree is a degree between a bachelor’s and a PhD and not necessarily in education.

Maestría is not a Master’s degree.

The correct translation for Magister is Maestría.

Before I get lynched, let me explain:

The DRAE includes in its latest offering to the gods of linguistics, the word “Máster” in Spanish for “Master’s degree” since “Maestría”, often used to indicate a master´s degree, is wrong and always has been. Otherwise the twelve sages of the RAE wouln´t have chosen to attempt to clarify the issue. Not so sure that they did, in any event.

Yes, I know, this may cause confusion since so many have for so long used the incorrect Maestría for Master´s. The word Magister is in Latin and thus, in order to avoid the confusion you as a translator might cause by using the correct rendition, the best solution is to leave the term in its original Latin as we do with many words in many languages without causing any major earthquakes.

BoBL

F


Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176
Grading comment
thank you very much