KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

a corte de cada mes

English translation: at the close of each month


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a corte de cada mes
English translation:at the close of each month
Entered by: Karel Thijs

19:01 Mar 31, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: a corte de cada mes
This phrase appears in a Colombian contract:

"La Unión Temporal le pagará el 2% mensual del monto aportado **a corte de cada mes**."

My guess is that this means "at the end of each month", but I'd like to have this confirmed by someone who is actually familiar with the phrase. Thank you.
Karel Thijs
at the close of each month
Explanation:
They mean the close of business of each month
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1at the close of each month
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4monthly,each month.
Vladimir Martinez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at the close of each month


Explanation:
They mean the close of business of each month

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Garza
47 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monthly,each month.


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Vladimir.