KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Valor de Reposición

English translation: Replacement Value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Valor de Reposición
English translation:Replacement Value
Entered by: xxxEmma10800

15:32 Aug 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ insurances
Spanish term or phrase: Valor de Reposición
Special Clause in a Fire Insurance Policy
xxxEmma10800
Replacement Value
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 15:38:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Important - Please read carefully

i) The full replacement value of the goods at destination must be insured as the policy is subject to average and you will have to bear a proportionate part of any loss or damage to articles not insured for their full replacement value;
ii) Any item or set valued over £500 must be declared separately in the schedule below and the value stated, i.e. antique table £750, dinner service £500, piano £2000. Items or sets not declared will be deemed to have a value not greater than £500;
iii) Additional premium may be payable if the total value of categories 1-4 exceeds 20% of the total sum insured (see the summary of cover and conditions overleaf);
iv) If all or part of your consignment is being packed by a professional remover, please tick where applicable in column (P). Categories of goods not so marked will be deemed to be owner packed;
v) In the event of loss or damage being sustained full details of the claim must be notified to Angerstein Transit Underwriting Agency Limited within 30 days of receipt of goods

http://www.world-freight.co.uk/html/insuranceapplication.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 15:42:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

REPLACEMENT VALUE
The full cost to repair or replace the damaged property with no deduction for depreciation, subject to policy limits and contract provisions.

see this site:

http://www.insurance.ca.gov/CSD/Glossary.htm
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Replacement Value
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1replacement cost
Lila del Cerro
1Value of reinstatementerhan ucgun


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Replacement Value


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 15:38:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Important - Please read carefully

i) The full replacement value of the goods at destination must be insured as the policy is subject to average and you will have to bear a proportionate part of any loss or damage to articles not insured for their full replacement value;
ii) Any item or set valued over £500 must be declared separately in the schedule below and the value stated, i.e. antique table £750, dinner service £500, piano £2000. Items or sets not declared will be deemed to have a value not greater than £500;
iii) Additional premium may be payable if the total value of categories 1-4 exceeds 20% of the total sum insured (see the summary of cover and conditions overleaf);
iv) If all or part of your consignment is being packed by a professional remover, please tick where applicable in column (P). Categories of goods not so marked will be deemed to be owner packed;
v) In the event of loss or damage being sustained full details of the claim must be notified to Angerstein Transit Underwriting Agency Limited within 30 days of receipt of goods

http://www.world-freight.co.uk/html/insuranceapplication.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 15:42:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

REPLACEMENT VALUE
The full cost to repair or replace the damaged property with no deduction for depreciation, subject to policy limits and contract provisions.

see this site:

http://www.insurance.ca.gov/CSD/Glossary.htm

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxamg
4 mins
  -> thank you !

agree  Francis Icaza: Exactly. After 2 floods and a fire @ home, the "insurance adjusters" taught me this phrase (USA), and I hate it.
7 mins
  -> I sincerely sympathize with you, I've lived through the same experience.

agree  Nikki Graham
8 mins
  -> thank you !

agree  Parrot
9 mins
  -> thank you !

agree  kostan
19 mins
  -> thank you !

agree  Сергей Лузан
19 mins
  -> thank you !

agree  SusanP
50 mins
  -> thank you !

agree  Mariana Solanet
1 hr
  -> thank you !

agree  Paul Stevens: Quite right
3 hrs
  -> thank you !

agree  Rafa Lombardino
5 hrs
  -> thank you!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Value of reinstatement


Explanation:
...

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in pair: 15

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
replacement cost


Explanation:
Definition in Barron's Dictionary of Insurance Terms:

Replacement cost = Sum it takes to replace an insured's damaged or destroyed property with one of like kind and quality...

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 517

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Cicconi
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ana, again.