KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

parque móvil

English translation: vehicle fleet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:parque móvil
English translation:vehicle fleet
Entered by: Nikki Graham

16:29 Aug 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Army
Spanish term or phrase: parque móvil
I don't have much context, as this is mentioned in passing, but I imagine it's the army.
The dictionary translation "fleet of official cars" doesn't convince me.

The sentence is: Pablo estuvo destinado a Parque Móvil de la 3ª
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
vehicle fleet
Explanation:
Vehicle/ aircraft/ truck/ bus fleet

I hope this helps
This is how the Secretary of Transport uses it (I work for the secretary of transport)
Selected response from:

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Grading comment
Although I think that it's perfectly possible to say "vehicle pool", "fleet" got far more relevant hits with army, so that's what I've used. Thanks very much everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4motor vehicle pool
Parrot
5 +1vehicle fleet
Karina Fabrizzi
5 +1active fleet
Maria Luisa Duarte
5motor poolHerman Vilella
4vehicle poolWalter Lockhart Ries


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
active fleet


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 16:33:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the total number of transport vehicles or cars in a system which are maintained on a regular basis in a state of readiness.

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
14 hrs
  -> thank you !

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vehicle pool


Explanation:
Nikki, Federico Beigbeder Atienza's Diccionario Politécnico de las Lenguas Española e Inglesa offers "motor pool" and "vehicular pool"
Google hits for "vehicle pool" + "army" = 141.
(Pity I missed the powwow in Sant Sadurnì. :-( )


    Reference: http://www.st.net.au/~dunn/ausarmy/pacificgolf.htm
Walter Lockhart Ries
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
motor vehicle pool


Explanation:
is how I've heard it used officially (national stats, gov't departments).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J. Calzado
1 hr

agree  Rafa Lombardino
3 hrs

agree  Marcela García
19 hrs

agree  Herman Vilella
2 days2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vehicle fleet


Explanation:
Vehicle/ aircraft/ truck/ bus fleet

I hope this helps
This is how the Secretary of Transport uses it (I work for the secretary of transport)


Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 171
Grading comment
Although I think that it's perfectly possible to say "vehicle pool", "fleet" got far more relevant hits with army, so that's what I've used. Thanks very much everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: It also comprises tanks and movable artillery.At least here in Argentina.
1 day18 hrs

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
motor pool


Explanation:
a fleet may not be a pool.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344