KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

pregunta ...

English translation: tunic / bigshirt /skimp / long top


17:26 Aug 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: pregunta ...
Pregunta para estadounidenses o colegas que viven en Estados Unidos.

¿Con que nombre se conoce esas camisas largas, casi a la rodilla que usan muchas mujeres en Estados Unidos? Camisas con cuello, mangas pero mucho más largas que las comunes.

Agradezco que se abstengan de contestar quienes no residan *HOY* en Estados Unidos.
Estela
English translation:tunic / bigshirt /skimp / long top
Explanation:
Probably tunic is the best all purpose word, although tunics often fall only midway between hip and knee. Some bigshirts reach the knee, and skimps are definitely about knee-length, but usually cuffed like a long sweatshirt. You may prefer the more generic long top.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Great! Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Oversized tops /oversized shirtsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2tunics
Marion Burns
4tunic / bigshirt /skimp / long topRefugio
4nightshirtDLBray
4tunicLoretta (Kulaga) Morris


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tunics


Explanation:
Creo que eso es.

(See website below).




    Reference: http://www.adini.com/Pages/tunics.html
Marion Burns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino: THAT'S IT!!! I'm not IN THE US right now, but my husband (who is American and is in CA) has a good taste for clothes and always give me suggestions agrees with this term ;o) Tunics are "in" down here in Brazil after a soap opera called "The Clone" ;o)
3 hrs

agree  Loretta (Kulaga) Morris: Tunics are any shirt/blouse that extends below the hipline in the U.S. Some can even go to the floor! Usually are worn with pants or leggings. This was a popular style in the U.S. a few years ago, but not now.
2 days8 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Oversized tops /oversized shirts


Explanation:
Tu pregunta es un poco complicada. Los tops no suelen tener cuellos. Y los oversized shirts son la moda rap y no para mujeres. Ademas, en ese momento no esta de moda poner camisas largas...pero existe el estilo oversized tops para las gorditas. Una camisa larga CON cuello y mangas, no la conosco yo. Pero se podria decir oversized women's shirt, que se comprenderia :)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Me parece, que sí.
13 mins

neutral  Rafa Lombardino: I'm not sure if it's the right suggestion for a catalogue. I don't think they would have a special section on an ad for oversized shirts/tops
3 hrs

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981/yes, and can also be used as night shirts.
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nightshirt


Explanation:
One word, I think. I've heard women just say they wear a nightshirt at night.

DLBray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rafa Lombardino: if it's a nightgown it's right
1 hr
  -> A nightgown is an old-fashioned, frilly dress-like type of nightwear, specifically for women, though in earlier times worn by men also. A nightshirt is something else, usually more masculine-looking but usually worn by women, at least here in the US.

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tunic


Explanation:
I forgot to add the following note to my answer above, and couldn't figure out how to add it: A perfect source for current U.S. clothing styles (for casual clothes) can be found at Land's End: landsend.com. Tunics and polo shirts can be of interest (though polo shirts normally are not worn to the knees).Good luck!


    Reference: http://landsend.com
Loretta (Kulaga) Morris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19

2 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tunic / bigshirt /skimp / long top


Explanation:
Probably tunic is the best all purpose word, although tunics often fall only midway between hip and knee. Some bigshirts reach the knee, and skimps are definitely about knee-length, but usually cuffed like a long sweatshirt. You may prefer the more generic long top.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827
Grading comment
Great! Thank you!