KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

magistrado ponente

English translation: Speaker judge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Magistrado Ponente
English translation:Speaker judge
Entered by: Claudine Corbi

21:28 Aug 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ juridic
Spanish term or phrase: magistrado ponente
Venezuela. juridic. ponencia del Magistrado hhh jjjj. El ponente Magistrado
Claudine Corbi
United States
speaker judge
Explanation:
Speaker-judge or speaker judge...as in the following references:



LWV California Voter. California's Gold—Cultural Richness- [Traduzca esta página ]
Spring, 1999. Vol. 85 No. 5. California's Gold—Cultural
Richness. ... Convention Banquet Speaker Judge Cordell. ...
ca.lwv.org/voter/99feb/voter4.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Consumer Benefits Committee Meeting Minutes- [Traduzca esta página ]
... b. Austin Travis County MHMR CBO developing Mental Status Exam on Anasazi
system. c. Speaker Judge Jarrett: Very informative and thorough. ...
www.txcouncil.com/benefits/minutes.shtml - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

The National Association of Chamber Ambassadors- [Traduzca esta página ]
... pm New Board Meeting - Royale' Room 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Lunch - Embassy Suites - Esplanade
Atrium - Guest Speakers 1:30 pm - 2:30 pm Education - Speaker - Judge ...
www.chamberambassadors.com/schedule.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your response. I will check with an attorney though, in the light of the fact I do not know if that figure exists in the USA.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Justice reporting the opinion of the CourtManuel Cedeño Berrueta
5judge who writes the opinion of the Court of Appeals
Robert INGLEDEW
4 -2speaker judge
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
judge who writes the opinion of the Court of Appeals


Explanation:
Louis Robb.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
speaker judge


Explanation:
Speaker-judge or speaker judge...as in the following references:



LWV California Voter. California's Gold—Cultural Richness- [Traduzca esta página ]
Spring, 1999. Vol. 85 No. 5. California's Gold—Cultural
Richness. ... Convention Banquet Speaker Judge Cordell. ...
ca.lwv.org/voter/99feb/voter4.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Consumer Benefits Committee Meeting Minutes- [Traduzca esta página ]
... b. Austin Travis County MHMR CBO developing Mental Status Exam on Anasazi
system. c. Speaker Judge Jarrett: Very informative and thorough. ...
www.txcouncil.com/benefits/minutes.shtml - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

The National Association of Chamber Ambassadors- [Traduzca esta página ]
... pm New Board Meeting - Royale' Room 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Lunch - Embassy Suites - Esplanade
Atrium - Guest Speakers 1:30 pm - 2:30 pm Education - Speaker - Judge ...
www.chamberambassadors.com/schedule.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your response. I will check with an attorney though, in the light of the fact I do not know if that figure exists in the USA.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  terri: your citations are just mentions of judges who were 'speakers," i.e. gave speeches, at meetings
22 hrs

disagree  Paul Sadur: Terri is right. This solution misses the point entirely.
1261 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Justice reporting the opinion of the Court


Explanation:
Forgive me for contradicting you, Luiroi:
Not only Robb —properly cited by Robert—, but also Alcaraz Varó-Hughes (“judge responsible for drafting the leading opinion for consideration of his brethren”) and Bossini-Gleeson (“justice who directs proceedings, submits an opinion or offers a motion”) give similar translations for this term. It couldn’t be otherwise: this is the job of a “ponente” in a court.
In addition, you should take into consideration that a “magistrado” is a “justice” in English.
So, I would translate “Magistrado Ponente” as “Justice reporting the opinion of the Court” (they love Capital Letters).
Buena suerte.
Saludos desde Caracas, Venezuela.
Manuel
mcedenoberrueta@cedenocarpio.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 23:00:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A further warning, Cloqui:
(Answer to a question not asked yet)
NEVER translate “magistrado” as “magistrate”: their positions in the judiciary hierarchy are at opposite ends.
Happy working Sunday.
Saludos desde Caracas, Venezuela.
Manuel
mcedenoberrueta@cedenocarpio.com

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  terri: This is much better
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sir