KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Se dio cuenta en Sala y se designó Ponente al Magistrado xxxx, quien con tal car

English translation: Rapporteur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Magistrado Ponente
English translation:Rapporteur
Entered by: Claudine Corbi

22:00 Aug 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Vzla. juridic
Spanish term or phrase: Se dio cuenta en Sala y se designó Ponente al Magistrado xxxx, quien con tal car
How would you translate the following:
Se dio cuenta en Sala y se designó Ponente al Magistrado xxxx, quien con tal carácter subscribe el presente fallo.
Claudine Corbi
United States
A suggestion
Explanation:
The information was presented at the Courtroom, and Judge xxxx was appointed to be, and signs this judgment as, the Rapporteur of the Court.

May this fit within the rest of your translation? I know you chose "speaker", but I think he is not speaking for the Court but rather being entrusted with signing the Court's decision.

20+ years as a Sworn Translator
Selected response from:

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Grading comment
Mil gracias! Me parece que "Rapporteur" es el término más preciso. Tú explicación y argumento me parecen muy apropiados. Gracias nuevamente!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2A suggestion
Lila del Cerro
5 +1The report was given at the Court, and XXX was appointed as
Robert INGLEDEW
4Recording MagistrateHerman Vilella


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The report was given at the Court, and XXX was appointed as


Explanation:
...speaker judge, who in such character...

I have used the translation of magistrado ponente that you chose in the other question.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Rafaela.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A suggestion


Explanation:
The information was presented at the Courtroom, and Judge xxxx was appointed to be, and signs this judgment as, the Rapporteur of the Court.

May this fit within the rest of your translation? I know you chose "speaker", but I think he is not speaking for the Court but rather being entrusted with signing the Court's decision.

20+ years as a Sworn Translator


Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 517
Grading comment
Mil gracias! Me parece que "Rapporteur" es el término más preciso. Tú explicación y argumento me parecen muy apropiados. Gracias nuevamente!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I tend to agree with you Lila. See my answer to the other question.
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert. Your answer camy while I was typing mine.

agree  Tail: magistrate: an office of goverment who has powe to apply the law and put it into force. Rapporteur: a member of legistature, military, or other official group, appointed to make or draw up a report.
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tail.

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Recording Magistrate


Explanation:
There are basically no jury trials on Continental Europe (and no adversary-trial styles). For other than petty crimes there are Tribunals, made up by several judges or magistrates sitting together up front and presenting the accused with paperwork charges and proofs. Little dialogue goes on in the courtroom trial itself. There is thus extensive paperwork before, during and after a trial. The Chief Court Reporter is picked from amongst the components of the Tribunal and it is he who must put the trial package together at its conclusion. (He delegates that chore to court clerks called secretaries.)



Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344