KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

pica

English translation: there´s no love lost/friction/ grudge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pica
English translation:there´s no love lost/friction/ grudge
Entered by: aivars

23:47 Aug 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: pica
Entre India y Pakistán hay bastante pica.
La pica que hay entre escoceses e ingleses

pica = mix of bad feelings, resentment, social tension
aivars
Argentina
(there's) no love lost between (England and Scotland)
Explanation:
Whatever competitive spirit exists between Scotland and England is relatively mild. Hardly to be described (in an unqualified way) as "bad feelings, resentment, (or) social tension." Unless I am missing something, of course.

In that case it is more of a joking relationship -- though that was not always so.

"(There's) no love lost between (them)" is mild enough and non-specific enough to cover that relationship.

There is a competitive spirit and economic resentment which are largely worked out in a friendly manner -- nowadays at least.

That doesn't answer the question about the translation of the word "pica". But the same phrase (no love lost) in another context is general enough to apply also to a relationship where there is real "bad feelings, resentment, (and)social tension".

"(Always) at odds with each other" is another colloquial expression that might cover both the relationship between Scotland and England as well as that between two countries (or people) with a more intractable mutual animosity.

If you want another colloquial expression to indicate a more grave condition of mutual incomprehension it might be "(always) at daggers drawn".

The problem I have with the question is that it is counterfactual to say that the same level of animosity exists between England and Scotland (where it is mild and manageable) and India and Pakistan (where it is tragic). So it is hard to find a single expression that fits both cases.

If you want a colloquial expression connoting more extreme animosity it might: "(always) at daggers drawn" but that hardly applies to the relationship between Scotland and England.
Selected response from:

xxxR.J.Chadwick
Grading comment
This is a case where excellent options were provided,
I might not have been clear enough. Even when the relations between India - Pakistan , and England - Escocia are hardly comparable, the word pica may well fit in describing a sports game among said countries.
Thank you so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10hostilityxxxtrans4u
4 +5friction
Gustavo Garrido
5 +2bad blood
Henry Hinds
5 +2resentment, animosity
Ra91571
5 +1rancour / pique / umbrage / acrimony / bitterness / animosity / grudges
Karina Pelech
5 +1(there's) no love lost between (England and Scotland)xxxR.J.Chadwick
3bad blood, but also small pickax, or electr stakeHerman Vilella


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
resentment, animosity


Explanation:
I think either of these would work...if that is what you are looking for.

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
20 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Rowan Morrell: I quite like animosity.
35 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rancour / pique / umbrage / acrimony / bitterness / animosity / grudges


Explanation:
etc..
Hi Great Penguin of the Piña Colada...

Pique is possibly the best, with acrimony and umbrage being often used synonyms..


Suerte ... :o)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 00:28:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grudge.. sorry, not grudgeS ... like a \"grudge\" match (of football, for example, between England and Argentina) ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
16 mins
  -> gracias luskie ... :o)

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
friction


Explanation:
otra opción
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 00:47:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

450 coincidencias en yahoo (query: friction india pakistan)

Conflict between India, Pakistan runs deep
... The friction between India and Pakistan is relevant to the rest of the world not
only because both are the newest members of the nuclear club; it also affects ...
http://www.cnn.com/WORLD/9708/India97/shared/sibling.rivalry... (Search within this site)


Asia Times: India/Pakistan
... the government. Their goal is to provoke friction between India and
Pakistan to such a point that war becomes inevitable. On paper ...
http://www.atimes.com/ind-pak/DE21Df03.html (Search within this site)




http://google.yahoo.com/bin/query?p=friction india pakistan&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 00:48:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OXFORD SUPERLEX

friction n [u]
1 (Phys, Tech) rozamiento m, fricción f; they tried to
produce fire by friction intentaron hacer fuego frotando
dos palos (or piedras etc); (before n) ‹ clutch › de fricción
2 (discord) tirantez f, roces mpl; domestic friction roces mpl
or desavenencias fpl familiares; that is bound to lead to
friction sin duda eso va a provocar tirantez or roces

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denabobina: Friction or tension is best.
1 hr
  -> thanks a lot

agree  wrtransco
3 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  Mary Bauer: i like this one
6 hrs
  -> thank you Mary

agree  xxxx-Translator
13 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  luskie: friction
15 hrs
  -> gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
hostility


Explanation:
hostility-deep seated usu. Mutual ill will. Hostile action. Overt acts of warfare. Conflict, opposition, or resistance in thought or principle.

enmity- positive, aactive and typically mutual hatred or ill will.

Hope this helps.

Bye

xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 308

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marion Burns: In my opinion, the best.
6 mins
  -> Thnx. It's good to be here tonight.

agree  Rafa Lombardino
23 mins
  -> Thnx bunches.

agree  elenali
36 mins

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
1 hr

agree  xxxjmf
1 hr

agree  LoreAC
5 hrs

agree  Nicola O'Brien
5 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
8 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
12 hrs

agree  luskie
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bad blood


Explanation:
Otra expresión, también conserva el registro informal del original.

"There's a lot of bad blood between India and Pakistan"

"The bad blood there is between the Scots and the English"


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMarisa_mm
53 mins
  -> Gracias, Marisa.

agree  luskie
13 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(there's) no love lost between (England and Scotland)


Explanation:
Whatever competitive spirit exists between Scotland and England is relatively mild. Hardly to be described (in an unqualified way) as "bad feelings, resentment, (or) social tension." Unless I am missing something, of course.

In that case it is more of a joking relationship -- though that was not always so.

"(There's) no love lost between (them)" is mild enough and non-specific enough to cover that relationship.

There is a competitive spirit and economic resentment which are largely worked out in a friendly manner -- nowadays at least.

That doesn't answer the question about the translation of the word "pica". But the same phrase (no love lost) in another context is general enough to apply also to a relationship where there is real "bad feelings, resentment, (and)social tension".

"(Always) at odds with each other" is another colloquial expression that might cover both the relationship between Scotland and England as well as that between two countries (or people) with a more intractable mutual animosity.

If you want another colloquial expression to indicate a more grave condition of mutual incomprehension it might be "(always) at daggers drawn".

The problem I have with the question is that it is counterfactual to say that the same level of animosity exists between England and Scotland (where it is mild and manageable) and India and Pakistan (where it is tragic). So it is hard to find a single expression that fits both cases.

If you want a colloquial expression connoting more extreme animosity it might: "(always) at daggers drawn" but that hardly applies to the relationship between Scotland and England.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218
Grading comment
This is a case where excellent options were provided,
I might not have been clear enough. Even when the relations between India - Pakistan , and England - Escocia are hardly comparable, the word pica may well fit in describing a sports game among said countries.
Thank you so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bad blood, but also small pickax, or electr stake


Explanation:
I normally do not opine unless seeing full skopos

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344