KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

C.B.

English translation: Comunidad de Bienes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:C.B.
English translation:Comunidad de Bienes
Entered by: Sonia Clough

15:19 Apr 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / Abbreviations
Spanish term or phrase: C.B.
I am translating a financial balance sheet and I keep coming across the initals C.B. after a person's name. Can anyone tell me what this means?

E.g. "NIETO MARTIN, C.B."

Thank you in advance.
Sonia Clough
United Kingdom
Comunidad de Bienes
Explanation:
Without going into a great deal of detail, this is a form of business partnership, quite common among small businesses in Spain. My own business used to have this "corporate constitution" (we're now SLU - Sociedad Limitada Unipersonal")

Coincidentally in this case the people making up this business have chosen to use their names, but my own business had a title which didn't use surnames. "Avila Traductores CB" would be perfectly feasible!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-04 16:47:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just realised that I only put a 4 - when translating a sentence instead of an individual term, this is what I normally put since there is always a different way of expressing things in that case, and no one right answer. But here there is one right answer only, so I should have put a 5!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-04 16:48:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah yes, and I should also have stressed that you should leave this as CB (or C.B.) since this is part of the name of the business, like plc or ltd. The full words were for your benefit!
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Certified BookkeeperTaina02
4Comunidad de Bienes
Noni Gilbert
2contador bancario
Robert Copeland


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Certified Bookkeeper


Explanation:
Certified Bookkeeper

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-04 15:28:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have translated this term before

Taina02
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
contador bancario


Explanation:
Since this is Spanish to English, this comes to mind in a financial context....... really, it could be a multitude of things, but it's almost impossible to say with so little context

An example of this would be:

(México) - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre
Orientado a carreras de: contador público, contador bancario, economista,
administración de empresas, recursos humanos, etc. ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bachillerato_(México) - 38k - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-04 16:22:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Profesión: TECNICO CONTADOR BANCARIO. Nombre: ADELA MEJIA MALDONADO. Cargo: JEFA
DEL DEPARTAMENTO DE RECURSOS HUMANOS. Nivel - Rango, 26- A, Lada, (722) ...
www1.edomexico.gob.mx/transparencia/asp/directorio.asp?var=212b&var1=212b&var2=212b&var3=212b&var4=212b;target=contenido - 145k - Similar pages

ASAMBLEA NACIONAL DE NICARAGUA División de Información Legislativa ...
Reforma Plan de Estudios Contador Bancario. (M. Educación Pública). 83. 18-04-1977.
Disposiciones para Establecer Bares en Centros de. Educación Media. ...
www.asamblea.gob.ni/index.php?option=com_docman&task=doc_vi... - Similar pages

en Acción. Salvadoreños con Historia en los ...
... su lugar de nacimiento, empezó a realizar el sueño americano a los 14, nunca
abandonó sus estudios hasta llegar a graduarse Contador Bancario. ...
www.rree.gob.sv/comunidades/comunidades.nsf/pages/CenANoti1... -

or possibly even contador de billetes?!?


Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comunidad de Bienes


Explanation:
Without going into a great deal of detail, this is a form of business partnership, quite common among small businesses in Spain. My own business used to have this "corporate constitution" (we're now SLU - Sociedad Limitada Unipersonal")

Coincidentally in this case the people making up this business have chosen to use their names, but my own business had a title which didn't use surnames. "Avila Traductores CB" would be perfectly feasible!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-04 16:47:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just realised that I only put a 4 - when translating a sentence instead of an individual term, this is what I normally put since there is always a different way of expressing things in that case, and no one right answer. But here there is one right answer only, so I should have put a 5!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-04 16:48:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah yes, and I should also have stressed that you should leave this as CB (or C.B.) since this is part of the name of the business, like plc or ltd. The full words were for your benefit!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help :)