KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

control de gestion

English translation: management control//system


18:29 Aug 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: control de gestion
control de gestion
SpanBackOffice
Argentina
English translation:management control//system
Explanation:
Hola,

¿Tienes más contexto?

Saludos,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 18:44:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puede ser que \'gestión\' se refiera a \'desempeño\'?!?!? Si es así: performance control

Por favor, ¿puedes dar más contexto?

Gracias,

JL
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10management control//systemJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4 +4management controlkostan
5 +1management performance control
Damian Cassani
5Management Control
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5Control managementHerman Vilella
3management supervision
Marion Burns


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
management control//system


Explanation:
Hola,

¿Tienes más contexto?

Saludos,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 18:44:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puede ser que \'gestión\' se refiera a \'desempeño\'?!?!? Si es así: performance control

Por favor, ¿puedes dar más contexto?

Gracias,

JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
7 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  ycaza
10 mins
  -> Fracias

agree  Maria Riegger
17 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Nikki Graham
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Nikki

agree  Mary Bauer: you basically give all the options here
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  MikeGarcia
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxLia Fail: See other answer, re. 'control' over major investment decisions
3 hrs
  -> :-) Thanks!

agree  Sidnei Arruda
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Rafa Lombardino
8 hrs
  -> Gracias

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
management control


Explanation:
?

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Martínez
14 mins

agree  Gabriela Minsky
34 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
3 hrs

agree  Valeria Bratina
6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
management supervision


Explanation:
guessing without context...

Marion Burns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
management performance control


Explanation:
otra opción


Damian Cassani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Management Control


Explanation:
Así se dice.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879

1 day39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Control management


Explanation:
Company procedures for goal-oriented and cost-effective use of all production resources, to be achieved by implementing an a comprehensive information, projection and contingency response program.

Sorry, that's the way is was taught to me (in English, 1965-67 and Spanish, 1974-78).

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344