KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

gestion

English translation: management // control


18:44 Aug 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: gestion
gestion medica
gestion financiera
control de gestion
gestion de administracion
etc.
SpanBackOffice
Argentina
English translation:management // control
Explanation:
Suerte,

JL
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +18management // controlJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5governance
Lila del Cerro
5management, administrationxxxLia Fail


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +18
management // control


Explanation:
Suerte,

JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail: management
0 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Hazel Whiteley: management
0 min
  -> Correct you are :-)

agree  Karina Pelech
1 min
  -> Gracias doc

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  wrtransco: management
3 mins
  -> Grracias

agree  mónica alfonso
5 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Maria Riegger: management
5 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  eyz: management
8 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Alexandra Harmer: management
35 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: hola José Luis
36 mins
  -> Hola María...¿qué tal?

agree  Nikki Graham
48 mins
  -> Gracias, Nikki

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Mary Bauer: management
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): sin duda...
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Valeria Bratina: Yes, management
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Lila del Cerro
7 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Management is the most appropriate one.
9 hrs
  -> Yep!! :-) Gracias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
management, administration


Explanation:
medical / healthcare management/administration

financial management

management control

administration / administrative management

These are my suggestions for your four terms.

Gestión and administración can often be rendered as management in English. Administration tends to apply to public bodies and to lower-ranking routine tasks. It is also used for hospitals, traditionally. Control is one to be careful with, in my opinion. In Spanish it is often used where in English we would use management (bcecuase the first meaning of control in English is in fact to check, as in 'customs control'). The difference in financial management and management control, to my mind, is that the first more generally relates to the overall business and the second is a check on management financial decisions as to investments and other major financial decisions. However the terms are by their nature, ambiguous and overlapping ones, especially in practice, and trandslation might well depend on context in the final instance.

Hope this perspective is of some help.

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
governance


Explanation:
Applicable only in the case of "gestión de administración".

I saw this term only today in an IMF paper I was translating into Spanish.

In all other cases I stick to "management".

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 517