KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

escucha analítica

English translation: analytical listening7


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escucha analítica
English translation:analytical listening7
Entered by: MikeGarcia

23:21 Aug 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: escucha analítica
It is a conference about 'Generations and Gender - Development and Conflicts: Female & Male'

One of the issues addressed is:
La diferencia de género en el trabajo y en la ESCUCHA ANALíTICA

Cheers!
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
analytical listening7
Explanation:
Psichoanalysis connection.
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I indeed agreed with both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1analytical listening7
MikeGarcia
4 +1analytic listening
Fernando Muela
3analytical scouting or exploration?Herman Vilella


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
analytical listening7


Explanation:
Psichoanalysis connection.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2592
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I indeed agreed with both of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro: That's it, Freudian brother.
2 hrs
  -> Y si vamos al agujero lacaniano?

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
analytic listening


Explanation:
Good luck, Cecilia!

Ways of Listening- [Traduzca esta página ]
... ANALYTIC LISTENING: This is the kind of listening we usually do. ... ANALYTIC LISTENING.
DEEP LISTENING. MOOD: More tense, distracted, competitive, superior. ...
www.hal-pc.org/~boha/waylisten.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: ABSOLUTELY!
4 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
analytical scouting or exploration?


Explanation:
Sorry I came in late. But I couldn't help thinking that in Spanish "escucha" is synonimous with "scouting" or "exploration".

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344