KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

disturbios de la sexualidad

English translation: sexual disorders


23:24 Aug 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: disturbios de la sexualidad
Se desarrollaron también temas relacionados a los DISTURBIOS DE LA SEXUALIDAD con profesionales de diversas áreas.

sexual disturbances?
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
English translation:sexual disorders
Explanation:
in US psychiatric parlance, it's disorders as defined by the DSM IV

If you read the Spanish sentence a certain way, it's saying something I think it does not want to say!


... DSM-IV, ... between physical and psychological Symptoms); Factitious Disorders (Feigning
Illness, Malingering "Muenchhausen Syndrome etc."; Sexual Disorders ...
www.psychologynet.org/dsm.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

BehaveNet® Clinical Capsule™: DSM-IV Classification
... Schizophrenia and Other Psychotic Disorders | Sexual ... Disorders | Somatoform Disorders
| Substance-Related Disorders. ... Listing of Codes and Diagnoses: DSM-IV. ...
www.behavenet.com/capsules/disorders/ dsm4classification.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Index
... Sexual and Gender Identity Disorders. Eating Disorders; Sleep Disorders. Impulse-Control
Disorders ... Personality Disorders. 3 Tables of Complete DSM-IV ...
www.geocities.com/morrison94/ - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Differential Diagnosis of Addictive Sexual Disorders Using the ...
Return Home, "Differential Diagnosis of Addictive Sexual Disorders Using the
DSM-IV". Sexual Addiction & Compulsivity 1996, Volume 3, pp 7-21, 1996. ...
www.jenniferschneider.com/articles/diagnos.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Diagnostic Criteria Index
... What is DSM-IV-TR. The DSM-IV Explained. Complete List of DSM-IV Codes. ... Dysthymic
Disorder, Mood Disorders. Dyspareunia, Sexual & Gender Identity Disorders. ...
www.psychnet-uk.com/dsm_iv/dsm_iv_index.htm - 47k - 11 Aug 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

InterimReport of the DSM-IV Subcommittee on Gender Identity ...
... in the Archives of Sexual Behavior, Vol 20, No. 4, 1991. The article is entitled,
"Interim Report of the DSM-IV Subcommittee on Gender Identity Disorders". ...
www.genderweb.org/~julie/medical/psych/dsmiv.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

??????????? (Sexual Dysfunctions)
The summary for this Bihari page contains characters that cannot be correctly displayed in this language/character set.
www.mahidol.ac.th/mahidol/ra/rapc/c17.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

dsm criteria
DSM-IV Criteria The DSM-IV ... criteria for psychiatrists, psychologists, etc., in diagnosing
mental disorders ... eg, engaging in unrestrained buying sprees, sexual ...
members.aol.com/faery116/dsm.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Healthinmind/MentalDisorders/SexualDisorders
... and in the section on gender identity disorders ... not satisfied with their biologically
determined sexual ... other important areas of functioning." This DSM-IV ...
healthinmind.com/english/sexualdis.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Mental Help Net - Display Symptoms Documents
... Expressive Language Disorder. Symptoms - Female and Male Orgasmic Disorders.
Symptoms - Female Sexual Arousal Disorder. Symptoms - Fetishism. ...
mentalhelp.net/disorders/ - 49k - 11 Aug 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. The context is not really medical and it is more about sociology linked to psychology. This is why I have chosen Jane's answer.

Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sexual disordersJane Lamb-Ruiz
4sexual disturbances
aivars
4sexual disturbances / sexual problems
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
4sexual disturbances
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sexual disturbances


Explanation:
I think you're right.
Good luck!

Sexual Disturbances - Disturbances include an increase or decrease in libido, frigidity, impotence, and delayed or premature ejaculation. These may be caused by the patient's strict religious or moral views, depression, and anxiety. Patients who have a fear of contamination regarding semen, vaginal secretion, and urine also may avoid sexual contact.

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sexual disturbances / sexual problems


Explanation:
Creo que la primera sería la más adecuada.
La traducción la haría así:
Themes related to sexual disturbances were developed by professionals in different areas.

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 300

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sexual disorders


Explanation:
in US psychiatric parlance, it's disorders as defined by the DSM IV

If you read the Spanish sentence a certain way, it's saying something I think it does not want to say!


... DSM-IV, ... between physical and psychological Symptoms); Factitious Disorders (Feigning
Illness, Malingering "Muenchhausen Syndrome etc."; Sexual Disorders ...
www.psychologynet.org/dsm.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

BehaveNet® Clinical Capsule™: DSM-IV Classification
... Schizophrenia and Other Psychotic Disorders | Sexual ... Disorders | Somatoform Disorders
| Substance-Related Disorders. ... Listing of Codes and Diagnoses: DSM-IV. ...
www.behavenet.com/capsules/disorders/ dsm4classification.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Index
... Sexual and Gender Identity Disorders. Eating Disorders; Sleep Disorders. Impulse-Control
Disorders ... Personality Disorders. 3 Tables of Complete DSM-IV ...
www.geocities.com/morrison94/ - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Differential Diagnosis of Addictive Sexual Disorders Using the ...
Return Home, "Differential Diagnosis of Addictive Sexual Disorders Using the
DSM-IV". Sexual Addiction & Compulsivity 1996, Volume 3, pp 7-21, 1996. ...
www.jenniferschneider.com/articles/diagnos.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Diagnostic Criteria Index
... What is DSM-IV-TR. The DSM-IV Explained. Complete List of DSM-IV Codes. ... Dysthymic
Disorder, Mood Disorders. Dyspareunia, Sexual & Gender Identity Disorders. ...
www.psychnet-uk.com/dsm_iv/dsm_iv_index.htm - 47k - 11 Aug 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

InterimReport of the DSM-IV Subcommittee on Gender Identity ...
... in the Archives of Sexual Behavior, Vol 20, No. 4, 1991. The article is entitled,
"Interim Report of the DSM-IV Subcommittee on Gender Identity Disorders". ...
www.genderweb.org/~julie/medical/psych/dsmiv.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

??????????? (Sexual Dysfunctions)
The summary for this Bihari page contains characters that cannot be correctly displayed in this language/character set.
www.mahidol.ac.th/mahidol/ra/rapc/c17.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

dsm criteria
DSM-IV Criteria The DSM-IV ... criteria for psychiatrists, psychologists, etc., in diagnosing
mental disorders ... eg, engaging in unrestrained buying sprees, sexual ...
members.aol.com/faery116/dsm.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Healthinmind/MentalDisorders/SexualDisorders
... and in the section on gender identity disorders ... not satisfied with their biologically
determined sexual ... other important areas of functioning." This DSM-IV ...
healthinmind.com/english/sexualdis.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Mental Help Net - Display Symptoms Documents
... Expressive Language Disorder. Symptoms - Female and Male Orgasmic Disorders.
Symptoms - Female Sexual Arousal Disorder. Symptoms - Fetishism. ...
mentalhelp.net/disorders/ - 49k - 11 Aug 2002 - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. The context is not really medical and it is more about sociology linked to psychology. This is why I have chosen Jane's answer.

Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAVA
22 mins

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
3 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
12 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sexual disturbances


Explanation:
if the context is more medical than psychological.
But the original in Spanish is odd , disturbios de la sexualidad is in fact a direct translation from "sexual disturbances"
Desórdenes o Trastornos de la sexualidad suena bastante mejor

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 66