KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

triptico y diptico

English translation: three-fold brochure, two-fold brochure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tríptico, díptico
English translation:three-fold brochure, two-fold brochure
Entered by: Parrot

01:10 Aug 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: triptico y diptico
en un curso de capacitacion, el coordinador debe:

"Cuando corresponda, elaborar tríptico, díptico "
SpanBackOffice
Argentina
three-fold brochure, two-fold brochure
Explanation:
The tryptich and dyptich are painting formats.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6three-fold brochure, two-fold brochure
Parrot
5 +2trifold and bifold
Henry Hinds
5 +1triptych, diptych
Ra91571
5three-or two-fold brochure
Giles Bickford
4 +1I agree with PARROT, but I've also found this:
Rafa Lombardino
5six-panel brochure and four-panel brochure
Nikki Graham
2 +1Threefold method and twofold methodRefugio
2Threefold method and twofold methodRefugio


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
triptych, diptych


Explanation:
triptych Main Entry: trip·tych
Pronunciation: 'trip-(")tik
Function: noun
Etymology: Greek triptychos having three folds, from tri- + ptychE fold
Date: 1731
1 : an ancient Roman writing tablet with three waxed leaves hinged together
2 a : a picture (as an altarpiece) or carving in three panels side by side

b : something composed or presented in three parts or sections; especially :


Main Entry: dip·tych
Pronunciation: 'dip-(")tik
Function: noun
Etymology: Late Latin diptycha, plural, from Greek, from neuter plural of diptychos folded in two, from di- + ptychE fold
Date: 1622
1 : a 2-leaved hinged tablet folding together to protect writing on its waxed surfaces
2 : a picture or series of pictures (as an altarpiece) painted or carved on two hinged tablets
3 : a work made up of two matching parts
[diptych illustration]

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
11 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
three-fold brochure, two-fold brochure


Explanation:
The tryptich and dyptich are painting formats.


    practising artist/PhD fine arts
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
28 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Esto es lo más correcto y moderno.
1 hr

agree  Maria Riegger: seems the most plausible
4 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting: that's right - a diptych is a double panel and a triptych a triple one, usually altarpieces (mind the i's and y's in the spelling!)
5 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia: Esa es la "poetic" parrot,el oráculo de proz...
11 hrs

agree  Herman Vilella: right.Note that diptych has four panels (sides)
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I agree with PARROT, but I've also found this:


Explanation:
three-paneled picture
two-paneled picture

analysis- [Traduzir esta página ]
... It is a triptych: a three paneled picture with a painting on its outer
wings. Hieronymus Bosch is depicting man's progression through sin. ...
garnet.acns.fsu.edu/~ngg2297/ nsg.p2.gardenanalysis.html - 14k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

next x- [Traduzir esta página ]
... Wind and torrential rain poured in through a gaping hole made by a massive oak
limb that smashed its way in through the three-paneled picture window. ...
nextx.8k.com/NEO-X/i12.htm - 40k - Em cache

Unit Four- [Traduzir esta página ]
... SECTION 1. Preliminary Text readings: Go back and read chapters 5-7 and then chapters
8-9. It seems that Matthew has portrayed Jesus in a 'two-paneled' picture ...
www.israelcollege.com/pages/onlinestudy/ mathew/unit_four.htm - 7k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Headbone Derby Teacher's Guide- [Traduzir esta página ]
... Students draw a two-paneled picture depicting how the same daily ritual would be
performed by a plantation owner and a slave (for example: getting ready for bed ...
www.headbone.com/derby/teach/escape/grade4activ.b.html - 27k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
10 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Miguel!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trifold and bifold


Explanation:
Got two of them right in front of me and that is what the person who faxed them today wrote on them, \"trifold\" and \"bifold\" which are two brochures.

Same as 3 panel and 2 panel.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: AGREE, however English usually doesn't make the distinction, and just refers to them collectively as "brochures".
53 mins
  -> You're right; however, I actually have a case right in front of me where the distinction was made.

agree  MikeGarcia
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Threefold method and twofold method


Explanation:
An MBA friend of mine has suggested that these expressions may refer to teaching terminology rather than brochures, in other words, the nonliteral sense of twofold and threefold. (It is, after all, un curso de capacitacion). The twofold reference would be to the primacy/recency rule of thumb (they will remember the first thing you say and the last thing you do), and the threefold method consists in reiterating each point three times (first tell them what you are going to tell them, then tell them, then tell them what you told them). He says it is just a guess, but he is a very good guesser and is familiar with the training of corporate executives. So the translation could be, the twofold method and the threefold method, or it could be elaborated. I would check the meaning with the client.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luz Dumanowsky
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Virginia

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Threefold method and twofold method


Explanation:
An MBA friend of mine has suggested that these expressions may refer to teaching terminology rather than brochures, in other words, the nonliteral sense of twofold and threefold. (It is, after all, un curso de capacitacion). The twofold reference would be to the primacy/recency rule of thumb (they will remember the first thing you say and the last thing you do), and the threefold method consists in reiterating each point three times (first tell them what you are going to tell them, then tell them, then tell them what you told them). He says it is just a guess, but he is a very good guesser and is familiar with the training of corporate executives. So the translation could be, the twofold method and the threefold method, or it could be elaborated. I would check the meaning with the client.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
six-panel brochure and four-panel brochure


Explanation:
As I understand it, the díptico is folded once (in the middle) which means you end up with four panels (two on the back and two on the front) and the tríptico is folded twice to end up with six panels.
Translation from the diccionario de términos de marketing, publicidad y medios de comunicación

I recently bought a program to help me create a two-fold brochure. That is, an 8.5" x 11" piece of paper (the standard "typing" paper, not that anyone types anymore), printed on both sides, which, folded twice, yields six separate panels which can advertise a sale, describe services in an office, or outline a political platform. If you are a teacher, such a brochure can be an attention-getting way of presenting your course objectives or discipline rules. If you raise and sell exotic plants, dogs, cats or birds, a two-fold brochure can help educate your customers and sell your stock.
http://www.peanut.org/users/mike/text/Pettrick.htm

Illustrated here is a simple brochure printed on both sides on 8 1/2 x 11" paper. The fold in the middle of the paper makes this a four panel brochure.
http://www.pubserv.washington.edu/printing/ftp/folding.dummy...

Notes: One-fold, four-panel brochure with text on only two panels.
http://readyweb.crc.uiuc.edu/biblio/rdy-ed96.html

Chances are that a simple four- or six-panel brochure will be fine. I like six-panel the best ... like a folder letter, but held vertically.
http://www.vaics.org/exdir-20011204.html


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22six-panel+brochure%22&btnG...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
three-or two-fold brochure


Explanation:
a neat 3 word Spanish phrase, with no succinct English equivalent. Surely better not to have to put in an explanation, but to keep the translation as succinct as possible also.

Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222